Presidential Election Results
Summary
The winner of Ampara has matched the final country result 7 out of 8 times. Hence, Ampara is a Strong Bellwether for Presidential Elections.
| Party
| Ampara[4]
| Ampara Electoral District
| Sri Lanka
|
| Votes
| %
| Votes
| %
| Votes
| %
|
|
| SLPP
|
| 89,674
| 64.69%
|
| 135,058
| 32.82%
|
| 6,924,255
| 52.25%
|
|
| NDF
|
| 42,241
| 30.47%
|
| 259,673
| 63.09%
|
| 5,564,239
| 41.99%
|
|
| NMPP
|
| 3,984
| 2.87%
|
| 7,460
| 1.81%
|
| 418,553
| 3.16%
|
|
| Other Parties (with < 1%)
|
| 2,717
| 1.96%
|
| 9,379
| 2.28%
|
| 345,452
| 2.61%
|
| Valid Votes
| 138,616
| 99.45%
| 411,570
| 99.24%
| 13,252,499
| 98.99%
|
| Rejected Votes
| 772
| 0.55%
| 3,158
| 0.76%
| 135,452
| 1.01%
|
| Total Polled
| 139,388
| 87.20%
| 414,728
| 82.32%
| 13,387,951
| 83.71%
|
| Registered Electors
| 159,857
|
| 503,790
|
| 15,992,568
| |
| Party
| Ampara[5]
| Ampara Electoral District
| Sri Lanka
|
| Votes
| %
| Votes
| %
| Votes
| %
|
|
| UPFA
|
| 76,409
| 61.10%
|
| 121,027
| 33.82%
|
| 5,768,090
| 47.58%
|
|
| NDF
|
| 47,658
| 38.11%
|
| 233,360
| 65.22%
|
| 6,217,162
| 51.28%
|
|
| Other Parties (with < 1%)
|
| 997
| 0.80%
|
| 3,430
| 0.96%
|
| 138,200
| 1.14%
|
| Valid Votes
| 125,064
| 99.28%
| 357,817
| 99.27%
| 12,123,452
| 98.85%
|
| Rejected Votes
| 911
| 0.72%
| 2,625
| 0.73%
| 140,925
| 1.15%
|
| Total Polled
| 125,975
| 77.76%
| 360,442
| 73.85%
| 12,264,377
| 78.69%
|
| Registered Electors
| 161,999
|
| 488,067
|
| 15,585,942
| |
| Party
| Ampara[6]
| Ampara Electoral District
| Sri Lanka
|
| Votes
| %
| Votes
| %
| Votes
| %
|
|
| UPFA
|
| 73,389
| 67.94%
|
| 146,912
| 47.92%
|
| 6,015,934
| 57.88%
|
|
| NDF
|
| 32,895
| 30.45%
|
| 153,105
| 49.94%
|
| 4,173,185
| 40.15%
|
|
| Other Parties (with < 1%)
|
| 1,742
| 1.61%
|
| 6,545
| 2.13%
|
| 204,494
| 1.97%
|
| Valid Votes
| 108,026
| 99.44%
| 306,562
| 99.06%
| 10,393,613
| 99.03%
|
| Rejected Votes
| 608
| 0.56%
| 2,912
| 0.94%
| 101,838
| 0.97%
|
| Total Polled
| 108,634
| 74.67%
| 309,474
| 36.77%
| 10,495,451
| 66.70%
|
| Registered Electors
| 145,479
|
| 841,672
|
| 15,734,587
| |
| Party
| Ampara[7]
| Ampara Electoral District
| Sri Lanka
|
| Votes
| %
| Votes
| %
| Votes
| %
|
|
| UPFA
|
| 57,624
| 55.85%
|
| 122,329
| 42.88%
|
| 4,887,152
| 50.29%
|
|
| UNP
|
| 44,218
| 42.86%
|
| 159,198
| 55.81%
|
| 4,706,366
| 48.43%
|
|
| Other Parties (with < 1%)
|
| 1,337
| 1.30%
|
| 3,740
| 1.31%
|
| 123,521
| 1.27%
|
| Valid Votes
| 103,179
| 99.09%
| 285,267
| 98.98%
| 9,717,039
| 98.88%
|
| Rejected Votes
| 949
| 0.91%
| 2,941
| 1.02%
| 109,869
| 1.12%
|
| Total Polled
| 104,128
| 76.15%
| 288,208
| 70.65%
| 9,826,908
| 69.51%
|
| Registered Electors
| 136,738
|
| 407,918
|
| 14,136,979
| |
| Party
| Ampara[8]
| Ampara Electoral District
| Sri Lanka
|
| Votes
| %
| Votes
| %
| Votes
| %
|
|
| PA
|
| 48,385
| 51.78%
|
| 149,593
| 55.59%
|
| 4,312,157
| 51.12%
|
|
| UNP
|
| 39,712
| 42.50%
|
| 109,805
| 40.80%
|
| 3,602,748
| 42.71%
|
|
| JVP
|
| 3,275
| 3.50%
|
| 3,822
| 1.42%
|
| 343,927
| 4.08%
|
|
| Other Parties (with < 1%)
|
| 2,074
| 2.22%
|
| 5,634
| 2.09%
|
| 176,679
| 2.09%
|
| Valid Votes
| 93,446
| 98.38%
| 269,100
| 98.34%
| 8,435,754
| 97.69%
|
| Rejected Votes
| 1,538
| 1.62%
| 4,549
| 1.66%
| 199,536
| 2.31%
|
| Total Polled
| 94,984
| 78.24%
| 273,649
| 78.47%
| 8,635,290
| 72.17%
|
| Registered Electors
| 121,407
|
| 348,712
|
| 11,965,536
| |
| Party
| Ampara[9]
| Ampara Electoral District
| Sri Lanka
|
| Votes
| %
| Votes
| %
| Votes
| %
|
|
| PA
|
| 44,423
| 55.11%
|
| 168,289
| 72.36%
|
| 4,709,205
| 62.28%
|
|
| UNP
|
| 34,832
| 43.21%
|
| 59,074
| 25.40%
|
| 2,715,283
| 35.91%
|
|
| Other Parties (with < 1%)
|
| 1,353
| 1.68%
|
| 5,218
| 2.24%
|
| 137,040
| 1.81%
|
| Valid Votes
| 80,608
| 97.87%
| 232,581
| 98.47%
| 7,561,526
| 98.03%
|
| Rejected Votes
| 1,751
| 2.13%
| 3,621
| 1.53%
| 151,706
| 1.97%
|
| Total Polled
| 82,359
| 73.50%
| 236,202
| 74.01%
| 7,713,232
| 69.12%
|
| Registered Electors
| 112,046
|
| 319,166
|
| 11,158,880
| |
| Party
| Ampara[10]
| Ampara Electoral District
| Sri Lanka
|
| Votes
| %
| Votes
| %
| Votes
| %
|
|
| UNP
|
| 34,251
| 50.37%
|
| 96,420
| 50.77%
|
| 2,569,199
| 50.43%
|
|
| SLFP
|
| 32,915
| 48.40%
|
| 83,137
| 43.78%
|
| 2,289,857
| 44.95%
|
|
| SLMP
|
| 839
| 1.23%
|
| 10,352
| 5.45%
|
| 235,701
| 4.63%
|
| Valid Votes
| 68,005
| 98.79%
| 189,909
| 98.04%
| 5,094,754
| 98.24%
|
| Rejected Votes
| 831
| 1.21%
| 3,802
| 1.96%
| 91,499
| 1.76%
|
| Total Polled
| 68,836
| 73.18%
| 193,711
| 72.72%
| 5,186,256
| 55.87%
|
| Registered Electors
| 94,068
|
| 266,396
|
| 9,283,143
| |
| Party
| Ampara[11]
| Ampara Electoral District
| Sri Lanka
|
| Votes
| %
| Votes
| %
| Votes
| %
|
|
| UNP
|
| 29,049
| 54.71%
|
| 90,772
| 56.39%
|
| 3,450,815
| 52.93%
|
|
| SLFP
|
| 20,552
| 38.71%
|
| 53,096
| 32.99%
|
| 2,546,348
| 39.05%
|
|
| JVP
|
| 3,039
| 5.72%
|
| 7,679
| 4.77%
|
| 273,428
| 4.19%
|
|
| Other Parties (with < 1%)
|
| 459
| 0.86%
|
| 9,423
| 5.85%
|
| 249,460
| 3.83%
|
| Valid Votes
| 53,099
| 99.09%
| 160,970
| 98.71%
| 6,520,156
| 98.78%
|
| Rejected Votes
| 486
| 0.91%
| 2,101
| 1.29%
| 80,470
| 1.22%
|
| Total Polled
| 53,585
| 82.77%
| 163,071
| 79.22%
| 6,600,626
| 80.15%
|
| Registered Electors
| 64,740
|
| 205,838
|
| 8,235,358
| |
Parliamentary Election Results
Summary
The winner of Ampara has matched the final country result 6 out of 7 times. Hence, Ampara is a Strong Bellwether for Parliamentary Elections.
| Party
| Ampara[14]
| Ampara Electoral District
| Sri Lanka
|
| Votes
| %
| Votes
| %
| Votes
| %
|
|
| UPFA
|
| 60,506
| 52.72%
|
| 89,334
| 27.42%
|
| 4,732,664
| 42.48%
|
|
| UNP
|
| 49,751
| 43.35%
|
| 151,013
| 46.34%
|
| 5,098,916
| 45.77%
|
|
| JVP
|
| 4,029
| 3.51%
|
| 5,391
| 1.65%
|
| 544,154
| 4.88%
|
|
| Other Parties (with < 1%)
|
| 476
| 0.41%
|
| 80,110
| 24.59%
|
| 681,497
| 6.12%
|
| Valid Votes
| 114,762
| 94.25%
| 325,848
| 94.55%
| 11,140,333
| 95.35%
|
| Rejected Votes
| 6,963
| 5.72%
| 18,423
| 5.35%
| 516,926
| 4.42%
|
| Total Polled
| 121,766
| 75.16%
| 344,618
| 73.99%
| 11,684,111
| 77.66%
|
| Registered Electors
| 161,999
|
| 465,757
|
| 15,044,490
| |
| Party
| Ampara[15]
| Ampara Electoral District
| Sri Lanka
|
| Votes
| %
| Votes
| %
| Votes
| %
|
|
| UPFA
|
| 51,777
| 61.38%
|
| 132,096
| 51.66%
|
| 4,846,388
| 60.38%
|
|
| UNP
|
| 29,812
| 35.34%
|
| 90,757
| 35.50%
|
| 2,357,057
| 29.37%
|
|
| DNA
|
| 2,188
| 2.59%
|
| 2,917
| 1.14%
|
| 441,251
| 5.50%
|
|
| Other Parties (with < 1%)
|
| 575
| 0.68%
|
| 29,711
| 11.62%
|
| 275,183
| 3.43%
|
| Valid Votes
| 84,352
| 1687040.00%
| 255,688
| 1345726.32%
| 8,026,322
| 96.03%
|
| Rejected Votes
| 2
| 40.00%
| 9
| 47.37%
| 581,465
| 6.96%
|
| Total Polled
| 5
| 250.00%
| 19
| 237.50%
| 8,358,246
| 59.29%
|
| Registered Electors
| 2
|
| 8
|
| 14,097,690
| |
| Party
| Ampara[16]
| Ampara Electoral District
| Sri Lanka
|
| Votes
| %
| Votes
| %
| Votes
| %
|
|
| UPFA
|
| 55,729
| 61.63%
|
| 111,747
| 38.56%
|
| 4,223,126
| 45.70%
|
|
| UNP
|
| 31,525
| 34.86%
|
| 42,121
| 14.53%
|
| 3,486,792
| 37.73%
|
|
| SLMC
|
| 1,681
| 1.86%
|
| 76,563
| 26.42%
|
| 186,880
| 2.02%
|
|
| JHU
|
| 945
| 1.05%
|
| 1,130
| 0.39%
|
| 552,723
| 5.98%
|
|
| Other Parties (with < 1%)
|
| 545
| 0.60%
|
| 58,268
| 20.10%
|
| 720,358
| 7.79%
|
| Valid Votes
| 90,425
| 92.69%
| 289,829
| 93.91%
| 9,241,931
| 94.52%
|
| Rejected Votes
| 7,061
| 7.24%
| 18,264
| 5.92%
| 534,452
| 5.47%
|
| Total Polled
| 97,561
| 73.70%
| 308,625
| 81.42%
| 9,777,821
| 75.74%
|
| Registered Electors
| 132,371
|
| 379,044
|
| 12,909,631
| |
| Party
| Ampara[17]
| Ampara Electoral District
| Sri Lanka
|
| Votes
| %
| Votes
| %
| Votes
| %
|
|
| UNP
|
| 41,149
| 45.33%
|
| 58,468
| 20.87%
|
| 4,086,026
| 45.62%
|
|
| PA
|
| 40,243
| 44.33%
|
| 65,246
| 23.29%
|
| 3,330,815
| 37.19%
|
|
| JVP
|
| 7,994
| 8.81%
|
| 9,502
| 3.39%
|
| 815,353
| 9.10%
|
|
| Other Parties (with < 1%)
|
| 1,390
| 1.53%
|
| 146,974
| 52.46%
|
| 659,895
| 7.37%
|
| Valid Votes
| 90,776
| 92.12%
| 280,190
| 94.20%
| 8,955,844
| 94.77%
|
| Rejected Votes
| 7,764
| 7.88%
| 17,225
| 5.79%
| 494,009
| 5.23%
|
| Total Polled
| 98,544
| 77.80%
| 297,440
| 82.51%
| 9,449,878
| 76.03%
|
| Registered Electors
| 126,660
|
| 360,497
|
| 12,428,762
| |
| Party
| Ampara[18]
| Ampara Electoral District
| Sri Lanka
|
| Votes
| %
| Votes
| %
| Votes
| %
|
|
| PA
|
| 44,391
| 49.12%
|
| 136,423
| 51.13%
|
| 3,899,329
| 45.33%
|
|
| UNP
|
| 40,526
| 44.84%
|
| 101,628
| 38.09%
|
| 3,451,765
| 40.12%
|
|
| JVP
|
| 4,627
| 5.12%
|
| 5,696
| 2.13%
|
| 518,725
| 6.03%
|
|
| Other Parties (with < 1%)
|
| 836
| 0.92%
|
| 23,053
| 8.64%
|
| 225,112
| 2.62%
|
| Valid Votes
| 90,380
| N/A
| 266,800
| N/A
| 8,602,617
| N/A |
| Party
| Ampara[19]
| Ampara Electoral District
| Sri Lanka
|
| Votes
| %
| Votes
| %
| Votes
| %
|
|
| PA
|
| 42,819
| 49.93%
|
| 54,150
| 22.49%
|
| 3,887,805
| 48.94%
|
|
| UNP
|
| 42,100
| 49.09%
|
| 78,767
| 32.72%
|
| 3,498,370
| 44.04%
|
|
| Other Parties (with < 1%)
|
| 841
| 0.98%
|
| 107,849
| 44.79%
|
| 439,019
| 5.53%
|
| Valid Votes
| 85,760
| 95.08%
| 240,766
| 94.98%
| 7,943,688
| 95.20%
|
| Rejected Votes
| 4,439
| 4.92%
| 12,736
| 5.02%
| 400,395
| 4.80%
|
| Total Polled
| 90,199
| 80.50%
| 253,502
| 79.54%
| 8,344,095
| 74.75%
|
| Registered Electors
| 112,046
|
| 318,710
|
| 11,163,064
| |
| Party
| Ampara[20]
| Ampara Electoral District
| Sri Lanka
|
| Votes
| %
| Votes
| %
| Votes
| %
|
|
| UNP
|
| 37,611
| 56.02%
|
| 62,600
| 29.29%
|
| 2,838,005
| 50.71%
|
|
| SLFP
|
| 28,602
| 42.60%
|
| 45,400
| 21.24%
|
| 1,785,369
| 31.90%
|
|
| Other Parties (with < 1%)
|
| 924
| 1.38%
|
| 105,714
| 49.47%
|
| 391,575
| 7.00%
|
| Valid Votes
| 67,137
| 94.24%
| 213,714
| 95.22%
| 5,596,468
| 93.87%
|
| Rejected Votes
| 4,104
| 5.76%
| 10,727
| 4.78%
| 365,563
| 6.13%
|
| Total Polled
| 71,241
| 76.68%
| 224,441
| 84.45%
| 5,962,031
| 63.60%
|
| Registered Electors
| 92,901
|
| 265,768
|
| 9,374,164
| |
Demographics
Religion
The Ampara Polling Division has a Buddhist majority (98.8%) . In comparison, the Ampara Electoral District (which contains the Ampara Polling Division) has a Muslim plurality (43.4%), a significant Buddhist population (38.7%) and a significant Hindu population (15.8%) [1]