2008 Alaska Republican presidential caucuses

2008 Alaska Republican presidential caucuses

February 5, 2008 (2008-02-05)
 
Candidate Mitt Romney Mike Huckabee
Party Republican Republican
Home state Massachusetts Arkansas
Delegate count 12 6
Popular vote 5,988 2,996
Percentage 35.87% 21.86%

 
Candidate Ron Paul John McCain
Party Republican Republican
Home state Texas Arizona
Delegate count 5 3
Popular vote 2,363 2,132
Percentage 17.24% 15.56%

The 2008 Alaska Republican presidential caucuses were held on February 5, 2008, and has a total of 26 delegates at stake. Mitt Romney won the state,[1] and, as the winner in Alaska's congressional district, was awarded all of that district's delegates.[2] All results are from the presidential preference poll held at the caucuses. Actual delegates were selected on February 5 or 9 at district conventions held throughout the state, and finally at a statewide convention held between March 13–15 in Anchorage.[3]

Candidates

Candidates Rudy Giuliani, Duncan L. Hunter and Fred Thompson dropped out of the presidential race before the primary.

Results

100% of precincts reporting[4]
Candidate Votes Percentage Delegates
Mitt Romney5,98835.87%12
Mike Huckabee2,99621.86%6
Ron Paul2,36317.24%5
John McCain2,13215.56%3
Unpledged2241.63%0
Total13,703100%26

See also

References

  1. ↑ "Obama, Romney Win Frozen Alaska Races".
  2. ↑ "A Super Guide for Super Tuesday". CNN. February 2, 2008. Archived from the original on February 6, 2008. Retrieved February 2, 2008.
  3. ↑ "Republican Party of Alaska". Archived from the original on May 25, 2008. Retrieved February 12, 2008.
  4. ↑ "Alaska Republican caucus results". Alaskan Republican Party. Archived from the original on May 25, 2008. Retrieved May 24, 2008.