Election results
2024
| Candidate |
Party |
Alliance |
First round |
Second round |
| Votes |
% |
+/– |
Votes |
% |
+/– |
|
Andréa Kotarac |
RN |
|
28,189 |
39.20 |
+15.97 |
31,766 |
44.91 |
|
|
Romain Daubié |
MoDem |
ENS |
17,414 |
24.21 |
-2.21 |
38,973 |
55.09 |
|
|
Maxime Meyer |
LÉ |
NFP |
16,981 |
23.61 |
-1.81 |
WITHDREW |
|
Alexandre Nanchi |
LR |
|
6,737 |
9.37 |
-5.34 |
|
|
Olivier Eyraud |
REC |
|
1,863 |
2.59 |
-2.30 |
|
|
Vincent Goutagny |
LO |
|
734 |
1.02 |
+0.17 |
|
|
| Valid votes |
71,918 |
97.93 |
+0.49 |
|
|
|
| Blank votes |
1,198 |
1.63 |
+0.39 |
|
|
|
| Null votes |
321 |
0.44 |
+0.10 |
|
|
|
| Turnout |
73,437 |
72.09 |
+22.38 |
|
|
|
| Abstentions |
28,437 |
27.91 |
-22.38 |
|
|
|
| Registered voters |
101,874 |
|
|
|
|
| Source: Ministry of the Interior,[1] Le Monde[2][3] |
| Result |
MoDEM HOLD |
2022
| Candidate |
Party |
Alliance |
First round |
Second round |
| Votes |
% |
Votes |
% |
|
Romain Daubié |
MoDem |
Ensemble |
12,916 |
26.42 |
24,960 |
58.34 |
|
Lumir Lapray |
EELV |
NUPES |
12,428 |
25.42 |
17,824 |
41.66 |
|
Olivier Eyraud |
RN |
|
11,354 |
23.23 |
|
|
Alexandre Nanchi |
LR |
UDC |
7,192 |
14.71 |
|
Alexandre Costa |
REC |
|
2,392 |
4.89 |
|
Thomas Iglesis |
PA |
|
653 |
1.34 |
|
Delphine Carrier |
LP |
DSV |
653 |
1.34 |
|
Denis Baratay |
LMR |
|
618 |
1.26 |
|
Vincent Goutagny |
LO |
|
415 |
0.85 |
|
Colin Martet |
DIV |
|
265 |
0.54 |
|
| Valid votes |
48,886 |
98.40 |
42,784 |
91.67 |
|
| Blank votes |
629 |
1.27 |
3,043 |
6.52 |
| Null votes |
168 |
0.34 |
845 |
1.81 |
| Turnout |
49,683 |
49.71 |
46,672 |
46.68 |
| Abstentions |
50,270 |
50.29 |
53,307 |
53.32 |
| Registered voters |
99,953 |
|
99,979 |
|
|
| Source: |
| Result |
MoDEM GAIN FROM LR |
2017
| Candidate |
Label |
First round |
Second round |
| Votes |
% |
Votes |
% |
|
Marie-Jeanne Béguet |
MoDem |
16,371 |
35.90 |
17,319 |
48.28 |
|
Charles de la Verpillière |
LR |
11,182 |
24.52 |
18,556 |
51.72 |
|
Anne Michaud |
FN |
7,553 |
16.56 |
|
|
Sylviane Thiébaut |
FI |
4,896 |
10.74 |
|
Albane Colin |
EELV |
2,874 |
6.30 |
|
Pascale Lemerre |
DLF |
1,149 |
2.52 |
|
Guy Brulland |
PCF |
676 |
1.48 |
|
Sandrine Chomette |
DIV |
400 |
0.88 |
|
Vincent Goutagny |
EXG |
303 |
0.66 |
|
Atila Sahin |
DIV |
194 |
0.43 |
|
| Votes |
45,598 |
100.00 |
35,875 |
100.00 |
|
| Valid votes |
45,598 |
98.64 |
35,875 |
91.60 |
| Blank votes |
471 |
1.02 |
2,424 |
6.19 |
| Null votes |
160 |
0.35 |
867 |
2.21 |
| Turnout |
46,229 |
49.43 |
39,166 |
41.89 |
| Abstentions |
47,291 |
50.57 |
54,341 |
58.11 |
| Registered voters |
93,520 |
|
93,507 |
|
|
| Source: Ministry of the Interior |
2012
Summary of the 10 June and 17 June 2012 French legislative in Ain's 2nd Constituency election results
| Candidate |
Party |
1st round |
2nd round |
| Votes |
% |
Votes |
% |
|
Charles de la Verpilliere |
Union for a Popular Movement |
UMP |
19,217 |
37.26% |
22,327 |
44.31% |
|
Michel Raymond |
Miscellaneous Left |
DVG |
11,900 |
23.07% |
19,529 |
38.76% |
|
Olivier Eyraud |
National Front |
FN |
10,894 |
21.12% |
8,530 |
16.93% |
|
Paul Vernay |
The Greens |
VEC |
5,213 |
10.11% |
|
|
Katie Philippe |
Left Front |
FG |
2,215 |
4.29% |
|
|
Marie Jeanne Beguet |
|
CEN |
1,415 |
2.75% |
|
|
Claire Darmedru |
Ecologist |
ECO |
495 |
0.96% |
|
|
Vincent Goutagny |
Far Left |
ExG |
224 |
0.43% |
|
|
| Total |
51,576 |
100% |
50,386 |
100% |
|
| Registered voters |
86,982 |
|
86,937 |
|
| Blank/Void ballots |
512 |
0.59% |
550 |
0.63% |
| Turnout |
52,088 |
59.88% |
50,936 |
58.59% |
| Abstentions |
34,894 |
40.12% |
36,001 |
41.41% |
|
| Result |
UMP HOLD |
2002
| Candidate |
Label |
First round |
Second round→ |
| Votes |
% |
Votes |
% |
|
Lucien Guichon |
UMP |
20,791 |
41.14 |
25,811 |
61.89 |
|
Éliane Drut-Gorju |
PS |
10,439 |
20.66 |
15,891 |
38.11 |
|
Lydia Girault |
FN |
8,831 |
17.47 |
|
|
Éric Gilbert |
LV |
2,043 |
4.04 |
|
André Clavel |
MNR |
1,810 |
3.58 |
|
Myléne Ferri |
PCF |
1,684 |
3.33 |
|
Alain Cavet |
Pôle républicain |
1,254 |
2.48 |
|
Denis Baratay |
CPNT |
800 |
1.58 |
|
Fabienne Pin |
MPF |
798 |
1.58 |
|
Guy Largeron |
LO |
658 |
1.30 |
|
Bernadette Grelier |
MÉI |
553 |
1.09 |
|
Didier Ecker |
LCR |
462 |
0.91 |
|
|
Catherine Kallache |
Gé |
233 |
0.46 |
|
Julien Duchesne |
Regionalism |
64 |
0.13 |
|
| Votes |
50,539 |
100.00 |
41,702 |
100.00 |
|
| Valid votes |
50,539 |
98.17 |
41,702 |
95.03 |
| Blank or null votes |
941 |
1.83 |
2,180 |
4.97 |
| Turnout |
51,480 |
61.84 |
43,882 |
52.71 |
| Abstentions |
31,769 |
38.16 |
39,362 |
47.29 |
| Registered voters |
83,249 |
|
83,244 |
|
|
| Source: Ministry of the Interior |
1997
| Candidate |
Party |
Alliance |
First round |
Second round |
| Votes |
% |
Votes |
% |
|
Lucien Guichon |
RPR |
|
14,523 |
31.12 |
22,961 |
43.92 |
|
Amdré Clavel |
FN |
|
11,265 |
24.14 |
9,546 |
18.26 |
|
Jocelyne Bollini |
PS |
|
10,083 |
15.92 |
19,776 |
38.82 |
|
Georges Arpin |
PCF |
|
3,846 |
8.24 |
|
|
Philippe Lebreton |
MEI |
|
1,847 |
3.96 |
|
Pierre Ferrario |
MPF |
LDI |
1,624 |
3.48 |
|
Danielle Grange |
LO |
|
1,581 |
3.39 |
|
Olivier Josserand |
US4J |
|
778 |
1.67 |
|
Didier Eckel |
MDC |
|
692 |
1.48 |
|
Raoul Chavet |
PT |
|
429 |
0.92 |
|
| Valid votes |
46,668 |
94.81 |
52,283 |
96.78 |
|
| Blank or Null votes |
2,554 |
5.19 |
1,738 |
3.22 |
| Turnout |
49,222 |
65.31 |
54,021 |
71.68 |
| Abstentions |
26,140 |
34.69 |
21,339 |
28.32 |
| Registered voters |
75,362 |
|
75,360 |
|
|
| Source: |
| Result |
RPR HOLD |
1993
| Candidate |
Party |
Alliance |
First round |
Second round |
| Votes |
% |
Votes |
% |
|
Lucien Guichon |
RPR |
UPF |
21,481 |
46.63 |
26,075 |
70.64 |
|
Jean Alcaraz |
FN |
|
8,674 |
18.79 |
10,836 |
29.36 |
|
Éliane Drut-Gorju |
PS |
ADFP |
6,441 |
13.95 |
|
|
Éric Gilbert |
LV |
EE |
5,896 |
12.77 |
|
Georges Arpin |
PCF |
|
3,674 |
7.96 |
|
| Valid votes |
46,166 |
94.93 |
36,911 |
83.38 |
|
| Blank or Null votes |
2,464 |
5.07 |
7,359 |
16.62 |
| Turnout |
48,630 |
66.56 |
44,270 |
60.59 |
| Abstentions |
24,434 |
33.54 |
28,789 |
39.41 |
| Registered voters |
73,064 |
|
73,059 |
|
|
| Source: |
| Result |
RPR HOLD |
1988
| Candidate |
Party |
Alliance |
First round |
Second round |
| Votes |
% |
Votes |
% |
|
Lucien Guichon |
RPR |
URC |
17,581 |
42.63 |
24,360 |
53.55 |
|
Gérard Lora-Tonet |
PS |
|
14,163 |
34.34 |
21,141 |
46.46 |
|
Emmanuel Leroy |
FN |
|
5,472 |
13.27 |
|
|
Fernand Roustit |
PCF |
|
4,022 |
9.76 |
|
| Valid votes |
41,238 |
98.20 |
45,501 |
97.98 |
|
| Blank or Null votes |
759 |
1.8 |
940 |
2.02 |
| Turnout |
41,996 |
61.96 |
46,441 |
68”53 |
| Abstentions |
25,788 |
38.04 |
21,331 |
31.47 |
| Registered voters |
67,784 |
|
67,772 |
|
|
| Source: |
| Result |
RPR GAIN |
1978
| Candidate |
Party |
Alliance |
First round |
Second round |
| Votes |
% |
+/– |
Votes |
% |
+/– |
|
Charles Millon |
UDF |
PR |
25,667 |
36.77 |
|
42,166 |
59.11 |
|
|
Guy Chavanne |
PCF |
|
15,127 |
21.67 |
|
29,173 |
40.89 |
|
|
Robert Mériaudeau |
PS |
|
12,935 |
18.53 |
|
WITHDREW |
|
Lucien Guichon |
RPR |
|
9,787 |
14.02 |
|
|
|
Alain Partensky |
Écologie 78 |
|
2,937 |
4.21 |
|
|
|
Louis Fusari |
DVD |
|
1,452 |
2.08 |
|
|
|
Marie-Louise Landucci |
LO |
|
778 |
1.11 |
|
|
|
Jean-Claude Gioria |
UOPDP |
|
654 |
0.94 |
|
|
|
Paul Lupkins |
PSA |
|
463 |
0.76 |
|
|
|
| Valid votes |
69,800 |
98.18 |
|
71,339 |
97.44 |
|
| Blank or Null votes |
1,297 |
1.82 |
|
1,875 |
2.56 |
|
| Turnout |
71,097 |
81.70 |
|
73,214 |
84.12 |
|
| Abstentions |
15,921 |
18.30 |
|
13,824 |
15.89 |
|
| Registered voters |
87,018 |
|
87,038 |
|
|
|
| Result |
UDF GAIN |
1973
| Candidate |
Party |
Alliance |
First round |
Second round |
| Votes |
% |
+/– |
Votes |
% |
+/– |
|
Marcel Anthonioz |
RI |
URP |
27,768 |
48.54 |
|
33,109 |
60.04 |
|
|
Guy Chavanne |
PCF |
|
11,229 |
19.63 |
|
22,035 |
39.96 |
|
|
Robert Mériaudeau |
PS |
UGSD |
9,969 |
17.43 |
|
WITHDREW |
|
André Autin |
Rad |
MR |
4,828 |
8.44 |
|
|
|
Paul Lupkins |
PSU |
|
1,756 |
3.07 |
|
|
|
Maurice Barder |
DVD |
|
967 |
1.69 |
|
|
|
Roland Bénier |
GO |
FP |
692 |
1.21 |
|
|
|
| Valid votes |
57,209 |
98.27 |
|
55,144 |
95.78 |
|
| Blank or Null votes |
1,008 |
1.73 |
|
2,429 |
4.22 |
|
| Turnout |
58,217 |
77.78 |
|
57,573 |
76.93 |
|
| Abstentions |
16,633 |
22.22 |
|
17,269 |
23.07 |
|
| Registered voters |
74,850 |
|
74,842 |
|
|
|
| Result |
RI HOLD |
1968
| Candidate |
Party |
Alliance |
First round |
| Votes |
% |
+/– |
|
Marcel Anthonioz |
RI |
URP |
30,717 |
56.76 |
|
|
Marcel Monnier |
PCF |
|
10,389 |
19.20 |
|
|
Paul Saint-Cyr |
Radical |
FGDS |
5,688 |
10.51 |
|
|
Simon Pernod |
CD |
PDM |
4,526 |
8.36 |
|
|
Joseph Mazard |
PSU |
|
1,895 |
3.50 |
|
|
Pierre-Charles Boccadoro |
Modérés |
|
907 |
1.68 |
|
|
| Valid votes |
54,122 |
99 |
|
| Blank or Null votes |
549 |
1 |
|
| Turnout |
54,671 |
77.85 |
|
| Abstentions |
15,557 |
22.15 |
|
| Registered voters |
70,228 |
|
|
|
| Result |
RI HOLD |
1962
| Candidate |
Party |
Alliance |
First round |
Second round |
| Votes |
% |
+/– |
Votes |
% |
+/– |
|
Marcel Anthonioz (incumbent) |
RI |
|
14,016 |
35.24 |
+5.35 |
20,969 |
47.04 |
+1.20 |
|
Marcel Monnier |
PCF |
|
8,563 |
21.53 |
+0.58 |
12,642 |
28.36 |
+7.74 |
|
Henri Montmasson |
UNR-UDT |
|
7,702 |
19.36 |
|
8,212 |
18.42 |
|
|
Pierres-Charles Boccadoro |
DVD |
Gaullism |
4,857 |
12.21 |
|
2,750 |
6.17 |
|
|
Gilbert Coltice |
SFIO |
|
4,636 |
11.66 |
|
WITHDREW |
|
| Valid votes |
39,774 |
98.04 |
-0.23 |
44,573 |
98.31 |
-0.51 |
| Blank or Null votes |
796 |
1.96 |
+0.23 |
764 |
1.69 |
+0.51 |
| Turnout |
40,570 |
59.49 |
-10.66 |
45,337 |
66.48 |
-6.37 |
| Abstentions |
27,623 |
40.51 |
+10.66 |
22,857 |
33.52 |
+6.37 |
| Registered voters |
68,193 |
|
68,194 |
|
|
| Result |
RI GAIN |
1958
| Candidate |
Party |
Alliance |
First round |
Second round |
| Votes |
% |
+/– |
Votes |
% |
+/– |
|
Marcel Anthonioz |
CNIP |
|
14,030 |
29.89 |
|
22,458 |
45.84 |
|
|
Henri Bourbon |
PCF |
|
9,835 |
20.95 |
|
10,104 |
20.62 |
|
|
Henri Romans-Petit |
CR |
|
9,311 |
19.84 |
|
16,428 |
33.53 |
|
|
Pierre Dominjon |
MRP |
|
8,803 |
18.75 |
|
WITHDREW |
|
Gilbert Coltice |
SFIO |
|
4,960 |
10.57 |
|
WITHDREW |
|
| Valid votes |
46,939 |
98.27 |
|
48,990 |
98.82 |
|
| Blank or Null votes |
824 |
1.73 |
|
587 |
1.18 |
|
| Turnout |
47,763 |
70.15 |
|
49,577 |
72.85 |
|
| Abstentions |
20,326 |
29.85 |
|
18,475 |
27.15 |
|
| Registered voters |
68,089 |
|
68,052 |
|
|
| Result |
SFIO GAIN |