2026 European Women's Handball Championship qualification
| Tournament details | |
|---|---|
| Dates | 7 March 2025 – 12 April 2026 |
| Teams | 30 |
| Tournament statistics | |
| Matches played | 81 |
The 2026 European Women's Handball Championship qualification was a handball competition that was played from March 2025 to April 2026 to determine the 16 EHF member women's national teams that would join the automatically qualified teams in the final tournament. Alongside the qualifiers, the EHF Euro Cup also took place.
A total of 30 EHF member associations entered the qualifying process alongside the 8 teams in the EHF Euro Cup. The draw for the qualifying group stage took place in Cluj-Napoca on 20 March 2025.
Qualification system
The qualification consisted of two phases:
- Phase 1
Nine bottom-ranked teams were drawn into three groups of three. The groups were played in a single-round-robin system, with the group winners advancing to phase 2 and joining the remaining teams.
- Phase 2
Three phase 1 winners and 21 top-ranked teams were drawn into six groups of four. The groups were played in a double-round-robin system. The top two teams from each group and the best four third-placed teams qualified for the final tournament.
Qualification phase 1
The groups were played at a single venue.
Draw
The draw took place on 20 December 2024.[1]
Seeding
| Pot 1 | Pot 2 | Pot 3 |
|---|---|---|
Groups
Group 1
| Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 56 | 35 | +21 | 4 | Qualification phase 2 | |
| 2 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 55 | 56 | −1 | 2 | ||
| 3 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 40 | 60 | −20 | 0 |
Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) head-to-head points; 3) head-to-head goal difference; 4) head-to-head number of goals scored; 5) goal difference.
(H) Hosts
| 7 March 2025 17:00 |
Estonia |
20–31 | KSPC Mejdan, Tuzla Attendance: 400 Referees: Pavićević, Martinović (MNE) | |
| Gorbatsjova 5 | (8–14) | Bošnjak 7 | ||
| 1× |
Report | 2× |
| 8 March 2025 17:00 |
Great Britain |
25–35 | KSPC Mejdan, Tuzla Attendance: 100 Referees: Pavićević, Martinović (MNE) | |
| Luke 9 | (14–19) | Molkova 11 | ||
| 1× |
Report | 5× |
| 9 March 2025 17:00 |
Bosnia and Herzegovina |
25–15 | KSPC Mejdan, Tuzla Attendance: 450 Referees: Pavićević, Martinović (MNE) | |
| Topčić 7 | (12–9) | Kesselring 4 | ||
| 3× |
Report | 1× |
Group 2
| Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 66 | 31 | +35 | 4 | Qualification phase 2 | |
| 2 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 60 | 41 | +19 | 2 | ||
| 3 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 22 | 76 | −54 | 0 |
Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) head-to-head points; 3) head-to-head goal difference; 4) head-to-head number of goals scored; 5) goal difference.
(H) Hosts
| 7 March 2025 17:30 |
Bulgaria |
37–14 | Palace of Culture and Sports, Varna Attendance: 750 Referees: Bočáková, Jánošíková (SVK) | |
| Spasova 10 | (19–9) | Schiavone 5 | ||
| 1× |
Report | 2× |
| 8 March 2025 15:00 |
Malta |
8–39 | Palace of Culture and Sports, Varna Attendance: 150 Referees: Bočáková, Jánošíková (SVK) | |
| Petrella 3 | (3–17) | Andronik 7 | ||
| 3× |
Report | 1× |
| 9 March 2025 13:00 |
Lithuania |
27–23 | Palace of Culture and Sports, Varna Attendance: 1,000 Referees: Bočáková, Jánošíková (SVK) | |
| Pilikauskaitė 8 | (16–11) | Panayotova 6 | ||
| 4× |
Report | 1× |
Group 3
| Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 54 | 41 | +13 | 4 | Qualification phase 2 | |
| 2 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 44 | 42 | +2 | 2 | ||
| 3 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 44 | 59 | −15 | 0 |
Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) head-to-head points; 3) head-to-head goal difference; 4) head-to-head number of goals scored; 5) goal difference.
(H) Hosts
| 7 March 2025 18:00 |
Cyprus |
18–21 | Eleftheria Indoor Hall, Nicosia Attendance: 800 Referees: Peretz, Schwartz (ISR) | |
| Papa 8 | (12–12) | N. Antonissen 6 | ||
| 1× |
Report | 1× |
| 8 March 2025 18:00 |
Belgium |
33–23 | Eleftheria Indoor Hall, Nicosia Attendance: 300 Referees: Peretz, Schwartz (ISR) | |
| N. Antonissen 8 | (17–10) | Dautaj 6 | ||
| 2× |
Report | 5× |
| 9 March 2025 18:00 |
Luxembourg |
21–26 | Eleftheria Indoor Hall, Nicosia Attendance: 550 Referees: Peretz, Schwartz (ISR) | |
| Cilovic 6 | (8–17) | Konstantinidou 10 | ||
| 1× |
Report | 2× |
Qualification phase 2
Each team played three matches at home and three matches away.
Draw
The draw took place on 20 March 2025.[2][3]
Seeding
The seeding was announced on 11 March 2025.[2]
Groups
All times are CET/CEST.
Group 1
| Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 6 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 222 | 93 | +129 | 12 | Final tournament | |
| 2 | 6 | 4 | 0 | 2 | 159 | 134 | +25 | 8 | ||
| 3 | 6 | 2 | 0 | 4 | 118 | 176 | −58 | 4 | ||
| 4 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 112 | 208 | −96 | 0 |
Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) head-to-head points; 3) head-to-head goal difference; 4) head-to-head number of goals scored; 5) goal difference.
| 15 October 2025 17:00 |
Croatia |
25–17 | Sportska dvorana Zeleni brijeg, Sisak Attendance: 1,100 Referees: Sekulić, Jovandić (SRB) | |
| Milosavljević 5 | (11–8) | Aarnio 9 | ||
| 1× |
Report | 1× |
| 15 October 2025 20:45 |
France |
43–12 | Le Parnasse, Nîmes Attendance: 2,210 Referees: Hummelgård, Svensson (SWE) | |
| Toublanc 8 | (20–5) | M. Qorraj 6 | ||
| 4× |
Report | 2× |
| 19 October 2025 15:00 |
Finland |
15–32 | Energia Areena, Vantaa Attendance: 1,650 Referees: Dasic, Husomanovic (NOR) | |
| Aarnio 7 | (7–14) | three players 4 | ||
| 1× |
Report | 1× |
| 19 October 2025 17:15 |
Kosovo |
22–32 | Palace of Youth and Sports, Pristina Attendance: 950 Referees: Ilieva, Karbeska (MKD) | |
| M. Qorraj 6 | (13–14) | Barišić 12 | ||
| 1× |
Report | 1× |
| 5 March 2026 17:00 |
Croatia |
19–30 | Dvorana europskih prvaka, Bjelovar Attendance: 1,200 Referees: Marton, Dáné (HUN) | |
| Milosavljević 8 | (7–19) | Bouktit 7 | ||
| 6× |
Report | 1× |
| 5 March 2026 17:30 |
Finland |
23–21 | Energia Areena, Vantaa Attendance: 1,347 Referees: Härgin, Makejev (EST) | |
| Aarnio 8 | (14–10) | M. Qorraj 10 | ||
| 1× |
Report | 2× |
| 8 March 2026 16:30 |
France |
34–14 | Arènes de Metz, Metz Attendance: 4,634 Referees: Hellbusch, Jansen (GER) | |
| Grandveau, Granier 6 | (19–9) | four players 2 | ||
| 2× |
Report | 1× |
| 8 March 2026 17:15 |
Kosovo |
27–29 | Palace of Youth and Sports, Pristina Attendance: 250 Referees: Riello, Panetta (ITA) | |
| Gjikokaj 9 | (15–12) | Voutilainen 7 | ||
| 2× |
Report | 5× |
| 9 April 2026 17:30 |
Finland |
18–32 | Energia Areena, Vantaa Attendance: 1,250 Referees: Duplii, Karpushchenko (UKR) | |
| Voutilainen 5 | (9–16) | Milosavljević 6 | ||
| 4× |
Report | 6× |
| 9 April 2026 20:15 |
Kosovo |
17–44 | Palace of Youth and Sports, Pristina Attendance: 790 Referees: Lukoševičius, Virkutis (LTU) | |
| Kastrati 6 | (10–21) | Jacques 6 | ||
| 1× |
Report | 1× |
| 12 April 2026 18:00 |
France |
39–16 | Futuroscope, Chasseneuil-du-Poitou Attendance: 4,078 Referees: Xavier, Bragança (POR) | |
| three players 6 | (20–8) | Voutilainen 5 | ||
| 3× |
Report | 2× |
| 12 April 2026 18:00 |
Croatia |
37–13 | High School Jelkovec, Zagreb Attendance: 850 Referees: Pavićević, Martinović (MNE) | |
| Birtić 6 | (18–10) | Kastrati, Matarova 4 | ||
| 2× |
Report | 5× |
Group 2
| Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 6 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 227 | 113 | +114 | 12 | Final tournament | |
| 2 | 6 | 4 | 0 | 2 | 185 | 140 | +45 | 8 | ||
| 3 | 6 | 1 | 0 | 5 | 144 | 200 | −56 | 2[a] | ||
| 4 | 6 | 1 | 0 | 5 | 111 | 214 | −103 | 2[a] |
Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) head-to-head points; 3) head-to-head goal difference; 4) head-to-head number of goals scored; 5) goal difference.
Notes:
| 16 October 2025 19:15 |
Switzerland |
35–19 | AXA Arena, Winterthur Attendance: 1,420 Referees: Šniurevičius, Grigalionis (LTU) | |
| Schmid 8 | (19–11) | Demić, Kolašinac 6 | ||
| 1× |
Report | 2× |
| 16 October 2025 19:30 |
Netherlands |
42–19 | Maaspoort, 's-Hertogenbosch Attendance: 2,138 Referees: Pétursson, Þrastarson (ISL) | |
| Vollebregt 9 | (22–9) | Djiogap Tenguim, Fanton 3 | ||
| 1× |
Report | 2× |
| 18 October 2025 20:00 |
Bosnia and Herzegovina |
19–39 | JU Sportski centar Salih Omerčević, Cazin Attendance: 450 Referees: Marton, Dáné (HUN) | |
| Kolašinac 11 | (11–20) | Van der Vliet 6 | ||
| 5× |
Report | 6× |
| 19 October 2025 18:00 |
Italy |
25–37 | Pala Santa Filomena, Chieti Attendance: 1,200 Referees: Rauchs, Linster (LUX) | |
| Manojlovic 6 | (13–18) | Baumann, Schmid 7 | ||
| 3× |
Report | 3× |
| 5 March 2026 19:15 |
Switzerland |
21–39 | Pilatus Arena, Kriens Attendance: 2,465 Referees: Ilieva, Karbeska (MKD) | |
| Gautschi 5 | (10–18) | three players 5 | ||
| 1× |
Report | 1× |
| 5 March 2026 20:00 |
Bosnia and Herzegovina |
28–25 | JU Sportski centar Salih Omerčević, Cazin Attendance: 800 Referees: Yovchev, Yonchev (BUL) | |
| Lovrić 8 | (14–12) | Manojlovic 7 | ||
| 1× |
Report | 4× |
| 8 March 2026 15:00 |
Netherlands |
25–22 | Topsportcentrum, Almere Attendance: 2,000 Referees: Duplii, Pobedrina (UKR) | |
| Housheer 7 | (13–12) | Buchner, Emmenegger 5 | ||
| 3× |
Report | 4× |
| 8 March 2026 18:00 |
Italy |
36–20 | Palasport Giovanni Paolo II, Pescara Attendance: 900 Referees: Charalambous, Efstathiou (CYP) | |
| Manojlovic 11 | (15–8) | Dautović, Lovrić 5 | ||
| 4× |
Report | 5× |
| 9 April 2026 18:00 |
Italy |
20–35 | Palazzetto dello Sport Giuliano, Giugliano in Campania Attendance: 250 Referees: Petrović, Zrnić (SRB) | |
| Dalla Costa 5 | (8–17) | Van der Vliet 8 | ||
| Report | 4× |
| 9 April 2026 20:00 |
Bosnia and Herzegovina |
13–32 | Sportski Centar Salih Omercevic, Cazin Attendance: 800 Referees: Geraets, Geraets (NED) | |
| Lovrić 5 | (7–21) | Buchner 8 | ||
| 1× |
Report | 1× |
| 12 April 2026 18:00 |
Netherlands |
47–12 | Topsportcentrum, Almere Attendance: 1,800 Referees: Weber, Weinquin (LUX) | |
| Dekker 9 | (25–7) | Bajrić 6 | ||
| 1× |
Report | 3× |
| 12 April 2026 18:00 |
Switzerland |
38–19 | Saalsporthalle, Zürich Attendance: 2,400 Referees: Radčenko, Pērsis (LAT) | |
| Emmenegger 7 | (14–11) | Dalla Costa, Manojlovic 5 | ||
| 4× |
Report | 2× |
Group 3
| Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 6 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 217 | 132 | +85 | 12 | Final tournament | |
| 2 | 6 | 4 | 0 | 2 | 161 | 137 | +24 | 8 | ||
| 3 | 6 | 1 | 0 | 5 | 141 | 178 | −37 | 2[a] | ||
| 4 | 6 | 1 | 0 | 5 | 136 | 208 | −72 | 2[a] |
Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) head-to-head points; 3) head-to-head goal difference; 4) head-to-head number of goals scored; 5) goal difference.
Notes:
| 15 October 2025 18:00 |
Slovenia |
29–22 | Arena Bonifika, Koper Attendance: 1,000 Referees: Mikelić, Parađina (CRO) | |
| Fegic 7 | (17–8) | N. Antonissen 13 | ||
| 1× |
Report |
| 16 October 2025 19:30 |
Germany |
34–18 | Schwalbe Arena, Gummersbach Attendance: 2,500 Referees: Nygaard, Primdahl (DEN) | |
| Hauf, Leuchter 5 | (14–8) | Rizoska 8 | ||
| 2× |
Report | 1× |
| 19 October 2025 13:45 |
Belgium |
21–40 | Sporthal Alverberg, Hasselt Attendance: 1,548 Referees: L. Hardegger, S. Hardegger (SUI) | |
| N. Antonissen 11 | (7–19) | Döll 7 | ||
| 4× |
Report | 4× |
| 19 October 2025 18:00 |
North Macedonia |
20–28 | Boro Čurlevski Sports Hall, Bitola Attendance: 2,200 Referees: Vujačić, Kažanegra (MNE) | |
| Arsenievska 4 | (11–12) | Fegic 6 | ||
| 1× |
Report | 3× |
| 4 March 2026 18:00 |
Slovenia |
23–30 | Golovec Hall, Celje Attendance: 1,800 Referees: Manea, Iliescu (ROU) | |
| Stanko 7 | (15–16) | Döll 7 | ||
| 3× |
Report | 1× |
| 4 March 2026 20:10 |
Belgium |
26–25 | Sporthal Alverberg, Hasselt Attendance: 1,025 Referees: Hummelgård, Svensson (SWE) | |
| Smits 11 | (14–15) | Kiprijanovska 7 | ||
| 1× |
Report | 1× |
| 7 March 2026 17:00 |
North Macedonia |
33–28 | Sports Hall Kumanovo, Kumanovo Attendance: 400 Referees: Petrović, Zrnić (SRB) | |
| Jankulovska 8 | (17–14) | N. Antonissen 13 | ||
| 1× |
Report | 2× |
| 8 March 2026 15:30 |
Germany |
33–18 | SNP Dome, Heidelberg Attendance: 3,791 Referees: Rauchs, Linster (LUX) | |
| Döll, Engel 5 | (18–8) | Bajc 6 | ||
| 1× |
Report | 1× |
| 8 April 2026 18:00 |
North Macedonia |
27–35 | Boris Trajkovski Sports Center, Skopje Attendance: 850 Referees: Stancu (ROU), Pepe ( ITA) | |
| Kiprijanovska 6 | (14–19) | Engel 9 | ||
| 5× |
Report | 1× |
| 8 April 2026 20:10 |
Belgium |
14–36 | Sporthal Alverberg, Hasselt Attendance: 850 Referees: Heddid, Picot (FRA) | |
| N. Antonissen 9 | (6–20) | Stanko 10 | ||
| 1× |
Report | 1× |
| 12 April 2026 18:00 |
Germany |
45–25 | Westpress Arena, Hamm Attendance: 2,311 Referees: Martin-Eckersall, Silva (GBR) | |
| Döll 7 | (22–14) | N. Antonissen 6 | ||
| Report | 1× |
| 12 April 2026 18:00 |
Slovenia |
27–18 | Rdeča Dvorana, Velenje Attendance: 600 Referees: Praštalo, Balvan (BIH) | |
| Stanko 5 | (15–8) | Jankulovska 4 | ||
| 2× |
Report | 1× |
Group 4
| Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 6 | 5 | 0 | 1 | 186 | 152 | +34 | 10 | Final tournament | |
| 2 | 6 | 3 | 0 | 3 | 159 | 161 | −2 | 6 | ||
| 3 | 6 | 2 | 0 | 4 | 161 | 169 | −8 | 4[a] | ||
| 4 | 6 | 2 | 0 | 4 | 144 | 168 | −24 | 4[a] |
Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) head-to-head points; 3) head-to-head goal difference; 4) head-to-head number of goals scored; 5) goal difference.
Notes:
| 15 October 2025 18:00 |
Montenegro |
29–22 | Bemax Arena, Podgorica Attendance: 1,200 Referees: Yovchev, Yonchev (BUL) | |
| Jauković 8 | (17–11) | Figueiredo 6 | ||
| 2× |
Report | 1× |
| 15 October 2025 21:30 |
Iceland |
22–24 | Ithrottamidstod Hauka Asvellir, Hafnarfjörður Attendance: 950 Referees: Fremstad, Jørstad (NOR) | |
| three players 4 | (11–11) | Mittún 7 | ||
| 2× |
Report | 5× |
| 18 October 2025 20:00 |
Faroe Islands |
26–32 | Við Tjarnir, Tórshavn Attendance: 2,500 Referees: Janz, Sug (GER) | |
| Mittún 6 | (14–14) | Brnović 9 | ||
| 1× |
Report | 3× |
| 19 October 2025 18:00 |
Portugal |
26–25 | Centro de Desportos e Congressos de Matosinhos, Senhora da Hora Attendance: 1,147 Referees: Altmár, Horváth (HUN) | |
| Resende 6 | (14–13) | Þorkelsdóttir 7 | ||
| 4× |
Report | 5× |
| 4 March 2026 19:00 |
Iceland |
28–27 | Ithrottamidstod Hauka Asvellir, Hafnarfjörður Attendance: 846 Referees: Fabryczny, Rawicki (POL) | |
| Þorkelsdóttir 12 | (13–13) | Jauković 12 | ||
| 2× |
Report | 5× |
| 4 March 2026 20:00 |
Faroe Islands |
25–21 | Við Tjarnir, Tórshavn Attendance: 2,450 Referees: Klompers, Stobbe (NED) | |
| Poulsen, Weyhe 5 | (12–9) | Ramos 5 | ||
| 2× |
Report | 2× |
| 8 March 2026 18:00 |
Montenegro |
33–24 | Bemax Arena, Podgorica Attendance: 1,150 Referees: Murariu, Chiruță (ROU) | |
| Jauković 12 | (13–13) | Þorkelsdóttir 7 | ||
| 1× |
Report | 1× |
| 8 March 2026 18:00 |
Portugal |
25–23 | Centro de Desportos e Congressos de Matosinhos, Senhora da Hora Attendance: 1,100 Referees: Lidacka, Lesiak (POL) | |
| Figueiredo 6 | (15–8) | Brandenborg, Pálsdóttir 5 | ||
| 5× |
Report | 1× |
| 8 April 2026 20:00 |
Faroe Islands |
35–30 | Við Tjarnir, Tórshavn Attendance: 2,570 Referees: Picard, Vauchez (FRA) | |
| Brandenborg 12 | (18–16) | Erlingsdóttir 7 | ||
| 4× |
Report | 1× |
| 9 April 2026 20:00 |
Portugal |
26–34 | Centro de Desportos e Congressos de Matosinhos, Senhora da Hora Attendance: 1,000 Referees: Fukala, Mohyla (CZE) | |
| Figueiredo 7 | (13–17) | Jauković, Pletikosić 7 | ||
| 2× |
Report | 1× |
| 12 April 2026 18:00 |
Montenegro |
31–26 | Bemax Arena, Podgorica Attendance: 1,000 Referees: Di Domenico, Fornasier (ITA) | |
| Jauković, Mugoša 6 | (22–14) | Poulsen 6 | ||
| 1× |
Report | 1× |
| 12 April 2026 18:00 |
Iceland |
32–24 | Ithrottamidstod Hauka Asvellir, Hafnarfjörður Attendance: 1,480 Referees: Brodić, Hodžić (CRO) | |
| Þorkelsdóttir 7 | (15–12) | Rebelo 7 | ||
| 1× |
Report | 4× |
Group 5
| Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 6 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 203 | 134 | +69 | 12 | Final tournament | |
| 2 | 6 | 4 | 0 | 2 | 190 | 167 | +23 | 8 | ||
| 3 | 6 | 2 | 0 | 4 | 148 | 185 | −37 | 4 | ||
| 4 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 159 | 214 | −55 | 0 |
Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) head-to-head points; 3) head-to-head goal difference; 4) head-to-head number of goals scored; 5) goal difference.
| 16 October 2025 18:00 |
Serbia |
42–33 | Sportski Centar "Voždovac", Belgrade Attendance: 1,750 Referees: E. Aghakishi, E. Aghakishi (AZE) | |
| Krpež Šlezak 11 | (24–17) | Arciševskaja 9 | ||
| 1× |
Report | 1× |
| 16 October 2025 18:10 |
Sweden |
33–25 | Estrad Alingsås, Alingsås Attendance: 2,750 Referees: Carmaux, Mursch (FRA) | |
| three players 5 | (16–11) | Rosokha, Shukal 5 | ||
| 1× |
Report | 1× |
| 19 October 2025 15:00 |
Lithuania |
20–41 | Šiauliai Sporto salė, Šiauliai Attendance: 368 Referees: Radčenko, Pērsis (LAT) | |
| Pilikauskaitė 6 | (7–21) | Lerby 8 | ||
| 1× |
Report | 7× |
| 19 October 2025 18:00 |
Ukraine |
23–34 | City Sport Hall, Michalovce, Slovakia[note 1] Attendance: 250 Referees: Budzák, Záhradník (SVK) | |
| Dmytryshyn, Kolodiuk 4 | (12–17) | Garović 7 | ||
| 7× |
Report | 9× |
| 4 March 2026 18:00 |
Serbia |
26–29 | Sport Centar Mladost "Jezero", Kragujevac Attendance: 3,150 Referees: Sirbu, Serdiuc (MDA) | |
| Krpež Šlezak 12 | (13–13) | Hagman 7 | ||
| 3× |
Report | 6× |
| 5 March 2026 15:00 |
Ukraine |
30–29 | Chemkostav Aréna, Michalovce, Slovakia[note 1] Attendance: 152 Referees: Bošnjak, Marić (BIH) | |
| Orzhakhovska 6 | (15–16) | Andronik, Pilikauskaitė 6 | ||
| 9× |
Report | 1× |
| 7 March 2026 18:10 |
Sweden |
27–22 | Sparbanken Skåne Arena, Lund Attendance: 2,696 Referees: Simone, Monitillo (ITA) | |
| Lerby 7 | (19–11) | Skrobić, Stamenić 5 | ||
| 5× |
Report | 1× |
| 8 March 2026 14:10 |
Lithuania |
25–26 | Prienai Arena, Prienai Attendance: 450 Referees: Fukala, Mohyla (CZE) | |
| Pilikauskaitė 7 | (10–16) | Kolodiuk, Smbatian 5 | ||
| 2× |
Report | 1× |
| 8 April 2026 14:00 |
Ukraine |
23–34 | Mestská športová hala, Šaľa, Slovakia[note 1] Attendance: 56 Referees: Murariu, Chiruță (ROU) | |
| Rosokha 6 | (9–16) | Axnér 8 | ||
| 1× |
Report | 3× |
| 9 April 2026 18:40 |
Lithuania |
34–36 | Švyturys Arena, Klaipėda Attendance: 400 Referees: Manea, Iliescu (ROU) | |
| Pilikauskaitė 11 | (18–20) | Janjušević 10 | ||
| 1× |
Report | 1× |
| 12 April 2026 18:00 |
Sweden |
39–18 | Craft Arena, Kosta Attendance: 1,836 Referees: Oganezov, Raidmets (EST) | |
| Hagman, Lerby 6 | (20–9) | Arciševskaja 5 | ||
| 2× |
Report | 3× |
| 12 April 2026 18:00 |
Serbia |
30–21 | Sportksa hala Slana Bara, Novi Sad Attendance: 746 Referees: Altmár, Horváth (HUN) | |
| Janjušević, Krpež Šlezak 6 | (14–8) | Smbatian 5 | ||
| 1× |
Report | 2× |
Group 6
| Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 6 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 191 | 120 | +71 | 12 | Final tournament | |
| 2 | 6 | 4 | 0 | 2 | 192 | 154 | +38 | 8 | ||
| 3 | 6 | 2 | 0 | 4 | 142 | 178 | −36 | 4 | ||
| 4 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 140 | 213 | −73 | 0 |
Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) head-to-head points; 3) head-to-head goal difference; 4) head-to-head number of goals scored; 5) goal difference.
| 15 October 2025 18:00 |
Austria |
39–30 | BSFZ Südstadt, Maria Enzersdorf Attendance: 526 Referees: Bočáková, Jánošíková (SVK) | |
| Egger 7 | (18–12) | Shaul 7 | ||
| 4× |
Report |
| 16 October 2025 20:30 |
Spain |
35–15 | Port de Sagunt, Valencia, Puerto de Sagunto Attendance: 1,800 Referees: Cournil, Lamour (FRA) | |
| Arroyo 5 | (15–6) | Giannopoulou 4 | ||
| 1× |
Report | 1× |
| 19 October 2025 17:00 |
Israel |
22–38 | Gopass Arena, Bratislava, Slovakia[note 2] Attendance: 35 Referees: Brodić, Hodžić (CRO) | |
| Vakrat 7 | (7–18) | Vegué 7 | ||
| 1× |
Report | 1× |
| 19 October 2025 17:00 |
Greece |
22–29 | Municipal Sports Center Lefkovrisi, Kozani Attendance: 800 Referees: Manea, Illescu (ROU) | |
| Andritsou 9 | (9–15) | K. Pandza 7 | ||
| 1× |
Report | 1× |
| 4 March 2026 18:00 |
Austria |
24–29 | Sport Arena Wien, Vienna Attendance: 2,100 Referees: Metalari, Nikolovski (MKD) | |
| Ivančok-Šoltić 7 | (12–10) | So Delgado 7 | ||
| 1× |
Report | 1× |
| 7 March 2026 19:30 |
Spain |
34–24 | Pabellón Ciudad de Algeciras, Algeciras Attendance: 2,580 Referees: Nygaard, Primdahl (DEN) | |
| So Delgado 7 | (15–12) | Ivančok-Šoltić 6 | ||
| 2× |
Report | 2× |
| 3 April 2026[note 3] 16:00 |
Israel |
24–32 | Municipal Sports Center Lefkovrisi, Kozani, Greece Attendance: 50 Referees: Jakovljević, Kovačević (SRB) | |
| Vakrat 9 | (12–14) | Andrtisou 13 | ||
| 6× |
Report | 2× |
| 5 April 2026[note 4] 16:00 |
Greece |
35–28 | Municipal Sports Center Lefkovrisi, Kozani Attendance: 170 Referees: Jakovljević, Kovačević (SRB) | |
| Gkatziou 11 | (16–12) | Izak 6 | ||
| 1× |
Report | 1× |
| 8 April 2026 14:45 |
Greece |
22–24 | Municipal Sports Center Lefkovrisi, Kozani Attendance: 270 Referees: Carrino, Pellegrino (ITA) | |
| Samolada 10 | (12–12) | So Delgado 9 | ||
| 1× |
Report | 7× |
| 8 April 2026 18:00 |
Israel |
23–38 | Municipal Sports Center Lefkovrisi, Kozani, Greece[note 2] Attendance: 22 Referees: Pukšič, Satler (SLO) | |
| Vakrat 9 | (9–17) | Stankovic 5 | ||
| 4× |
Report | 2× |
| 12 April 2026 18:00 |
Spain |
31–13 | Pabellón Macarena Aguilar, Bolaños de Calatrava Attendance: 25 Referees: Loshak, Shnyt (UKR) | |
| So Delgado 8 | (14–8) | Shaul 3 | ||
| 1× |
Report | 7× |
| 12 April 2026 18:00 |
Austria |
38–16 | SMS Kleinmünchen, Linz Attendance: 800 Referees: Rauchs, Linster (LUX) | |
| Egger 8 | (22–6) | three players 3 | ||
| 4× |
Report | 1× |
Ranking of third-placed teams
The results against the fourth-placed teams are omitted.
| Pos | Grp | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 4 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 104 | 119 | −15 | 2 | Final tournament | |
| 2 | 5 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 92 | 131 | −39 | 0 | ||
| 3 | 3 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 83 | 124 | −41 | 0 | ||
| 4 | 6 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 75 | 126 | −51 | 0 | ||
| 5 | 1 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 66 | 128 | −62 | 0 | ||
| 6 | 2 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 83 | 152 | −69 | 0 |
Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) goal difference; 3) number of goals scored; 4) draw.
EHF Euro Cup
| Tournament details | |
|---|---|
| Dates | 15 October 2025 – 27 September 2026 |
| Teams | 8 (from 1 confederation) |
The EHF Euro Cup took place for the third time and was played by the 2026 co-hosts and the three best-placed teams of the 2024 European Championship.[2] This was the first time the eight teams participated in the tournament, up from four from the previous two editions.
Composition of teams
| Team | Qualification method | Date of qualification | Appearance(s) | Previous best performance | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total | First | Last | Streak | ||||
| Co-hosts | 8 March 2024 | 1st | Debut | ||||
| 1st | Debut | ||||||
| 1st | Debut | ||||||
| 1st | Debut | ||||||
| 1st | Debut | ||||||
| Top three at 2024 edition | 13 December 2024 | 1st | Debut | ||||
| 3rd | 2022 | 2024 | 3 | Champions (2022, 2024) | |||
| 15 December 2024 | 2nd | 2024 | 2 | Runners-up (2024) | |||
Preliminary round
Group 1
| Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 6 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 206 | 130 | +76 | 12 | Semifinals | |
| 2 | 6 | 4 | 0 | 2 | 188 | 182 | +6 | 8 | ||
| 3 | 6 | 2 | 0 | 4 | 165 | 176 | −11 | 4 | ||
| 4 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 124 | 195 | −71 | 0 |
Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) head-to-head points; 3) head-to-head goal difference; 4) head-to-head number of goals scored; 5) goal difference.
| 15 October 2025 18:15 |
Norway |
29–27 | Jotron Arena Larvik, Larvik Attendance: 3,184 Referees: Weijmans, Wolbertus (NED) | |
| Reistad 10 | (16–11) | Grozav 7 | ||
| 1× |
Report | 1× |
| 16 October 2025 18:00 |
Poland |
28–20 | Hala widowiskowo-sportowa MOSiR w Mielcu, Mielec Attendance: 1,534 Referees: Duplii, Pobedrina (UKR) | |
| Balsam 10 | (15–8) | Lancz 5 | ||
| 5× |
Report | 4× |
| 19 October 2025 14:00 |
Slovakia |
19–31 | Gopass Arena, Bratislava Attendance: 3,202 Referees: Jakovljević, Kovačević (SRB) | |
| Lancz 8 | (9–18) | Henriksen, Hovden 6 | ||
| 4× |
Report | 3× |
| 19 October 2025 18:00 |
Romania |
34–29 | Polyvalent Hall, Craiova Attendance: 3,230 Referees: Fotakidis, Kinatzidis (GRE) | |
| Grozav 8 | (15–15) | Cygan 7 | ||
| 3× |
Report | 4× |
| 5 March 2026 18:00 |
Poland |
24–31 | Hala widowiskowo-sportowa RCS w Lubinie, Lubin Attendance: 3,249 Referees: Maia, Nunes (POR) | |
| Kobylińska, Rosiak 4 | (11–18) | Reistad 9 | ||
| 5× |
Report | 1× |
| 5 March 2026 18:00 |
Slovakia |
26–32 | Chemkostav Aréna, Michalovce Attendance: 902 Referees: Cournil, Lamour (FRA) | |
| Lancz 5 | (9–18) | Grozav 10 | ||
| 1× |
Report | 3× |
| 7 March 2026 18:15 |
Norway |
32–16 | Steinkjerhallen, Steinkjer Attendance: 3,207 Referees: Fält, Holm (SWE) | |
| Reistad 6 | (17–8) | Uścinowicz 4 | ||
| 2× |
Report | 3× |
| 8 March 2026 18:00 |
Romania |
32–19 | TeraPlast Arena, Bistrița Attendance: 2,700 Referees: Pavićević, Martinović (MNE) | |
| Grozav 7 | (16–8) | three players 3 | ||
| 1× |
Report | 1× |
| 8 April 2026 18:00 |
Romania |
25–45 | Polyvalent Hall - Ioan Kunst Ghermanescu, Bucharest Attendance: 4,300 Referees: Simone, Monitillo (ITA) | |
| Seraficeanu 5 | (9–24) | Henriksen 6 | ||
| Report | 1× |
| 8 April 2026 18:00 |
Slovakia |
21–34 | Mestská Sportova hala Sala, Šaľa Attendance: 1,169 Referees: Dašić, Husomanović (NOR) | |
| Pócsíková 4 | (10–13) | Balsam 11 | ||
| 1× |
Report | 2× |
| 12 April 2026 18:00 |
Poland |
34–38 | Radomskie Centrum Sportu, Radom Attendance: 2,946 Referees: Oyarzun, Zaragüeta (ESP) | |
| Rosiak 8 | (15–21) | Roșu 7 | ||
| 1× |
Report | 7× |
| 12 April 2026 18:00 |
Norway |
38–19 | Aquarama, Kristiansand Attendance: 2,000 Referees: Harðarson, Magnússon (ISL) | |
| Wollik 10 | (20–5) | Šcípová 4 | ||
| 1× |
Report | 2× |
Group 2
| Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 6 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 203 | 132 | +71 | 12 | Semifinals | |
| 2 | 6 | 4 | 0 | 2 | 187 | 147 | +40 | 8 | ||
| 3 | 6 | 2 | 0 | 4 | 157 | 182 | −25 | 4 | ||
| 4 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 149 | 235 | −86 | 0 |
Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) head-to-head points; 3) head-to-head goal difference; 4) head-to-head number of goals scored; 5) goal difference.
| 15 October 2025 20:00 |
Denmark |
41–25 | Spar Nord BOXEN, Nykøbing Falster Attendance: 2,631 Referees: Fabryczny, Rawicki (POL) | |
| Tranborg 7 | (21–12) | Cholevová 8 | ||
| 3× |
Report | 2× |
| 16 October 2025 19:00 |
Hungary |
43–30 | Kanizsa Aréna, Nagykanizsa Attendance: 2,977 Referees: Sekulić, Jovandić (SRB) | |
| Simon 6 | (19–15) | Akgün 6 | ||
| 1× |
Report | 1× |
| 19 October 2025 17:00 |
Turkey |
24–41 | THF Sports Hall, Ankara Attendance: 1,200 Referees: Pirvu, Potirniche (ROU) | |
| Tügel 5 | (9–20) | Østergaard 7 | ||
| 3× |
Report | 1× |
| 19 October 2025 19:00 |
Czech Republic |
20–31 | UNYP Arena, Prague Attendance: 1,895 Referees: Praštalo, Balvan (BIH) | |
| Malá 5 | (9–15) | Klujber 6 | ||
| 4× |
Report | 1× |
| 4 March 2026 17:00 |
Turkey |
26–34 | Kastamonu Merkez Spor Salonu, Kastamonu Attendance: 4,000 Referees: Brodić, Hodžić (CRO) | |
| Akgün 6 | (11–18) | Desortová 8 | ||
| 4× |
Report | 1× |
| 5 March 2026 18:00 |
Hungary |
19–21 | Tatabányai Multifunkcionális Sportcsarnok, Tatabánya Attendance: 5,138 Referees: Bočáková, Jánošíková (SVK) | |
| Simon 5 | (9–9) | Højlund 6 | ||
| 1× |
Report | 4× |
| 7 March 2026 17:30 |
Czech Republic |
36–24 | Datart Hala, Zlín Attendance: 1,980 Referees: Stancu (ROU), Pepe ( ITA) | |
| Desortová 8 | (17–12) | Gökdemir, Tügel 6 | ||
| 1× |
Report | 1× |
| 8 March 2026 16:00 |
Denmark |
31–22 | Arena Svendborg, Svendborg Attendance: 3,203 Referees: Picard, Vauchez (FRA) | |
| Jørgensen 8 | (14–7) | Vámos 5 | ||
| 1× |
Report | 3× |
| 8 April 2026 18:00 |
Turkey |
23–42 | Hasan Dağı Spor Salonu, Aksaray Attendance: 3,000 Referees: Bujupi, Bujupi (KOS) | |
| Öztürk 8 | (14–22) | Klujber, Márton 7 | ||
| 3× |
Report | 1× |
| 9 April 2026 17:30 |
Czech Republic |
20–30 | UNYP Arena, Prague Attendance: 1,503 Referees: Jerlecki, Łabuń (POL) | |
| Desortová 10 | (7–17) | Jørgensen, Scaglione 6 | ||
| 1× |
Report | 1× |
| 11 April 2026 18:00 |
Hungary |
30–22 | Érd Aréna, Érd Attendance: 1,848 Referees: Yovchev, Yonchev (BUL) | |
| Klujber 8 | (16–13) | Desortová 7 | ||
| 1× |
Report | 1× |
| 12 April 2026 16:00 |
Denmark |
39–22 | Sydbank Arena, Kolding Attendance: 2,057 Referees: Watson, Welin (SWE) | |
| Halilcevic 8 | (22–14) | Bozdoğan 5 | ||
| Report | 3× |
Knockout stage
Bracket
| Semi-finals | Final | |||||
| 26 September | ||||||
| 27 September | ||||||
| 26 September | ||||||
| Third place | ||||||
| 27 September | ||||||
Semifinals
| 26 September 2026 13:15 |
Norway |
v | ||
| 26 September 2026 | Denmark |
v | ||
Third place game
| 27 September 2026 | LSF1 | v | LSF2 | |
Final
| 27 September 2026 | WSF1 | v | WSF2 | |
Qualified teams
| Team | Qualification method | Date of qualification | Appearance(s) | Previous best performance[A] | Rank[6] | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total | First | Last | Streak | |||||
| Co-hosts | 8 March 2024 | 9th | 1994 | 2024 | 2 | Eighth place (1994, 2002) | TBD | |
| 10th | 1996 | 7 | Fifth place (1998) | TBD | ||||
| 16th | 1994 | 10 | Third place (2010) | TBD | ||||
| 4th | 2 | Twelfth place (1994, 2014) | TBD | |||||
| 2nd | 2024 | Twentieth place (2024) | TBD | |||||
| Top three at 2024 edition | 13 December 2024 | 17th | 1994 | 17 | Champions (1994, 1996, 2002) | TBD | ||
| 17th | Champions (Ten times)[B] | TBD | ||||||
| 15 December 2024 | 17th | Champions (2000) | TBD | |||||
| Group 5 top two | 7 March 2026 | 15th | 1994 | 13 | Runners-up (2010) | TBD | ||
| Group 6 top two | 15th | 1998 | 13 | Runners-up (2008, 2014) | TBD | |||
| Group 2 top two | 8 March 2026 | 11th | 1994 | 7 | Runners-up (2016) | TBD | ||
| Group 3 top two | 17th | 1994 | 17 | Runners-up (1994) | TBD | |||
| Group 1 top two | 14th | 2000 | 14 | Champions (2018) | TBD | |||
| Group 3 top two | 8 April 2026 | 10th | 2002 | 6 | Eighth place (2022) | TBD | ||
| Group 1 top two | 9 April 2026 | 14th | 1994 | 12 | Third place (2020) | TBD | ||
| Group 2 top two | 3rd | 2022 | 3 | Twelfth place (2024) | TBD | |||
| Group 4 top two | 9th | 2010 | 9 | Champions (2012) | TBD | |||
| Group 4 top two | 2nd | 2024 | 2 | Seventeenth place (2024) | TBD | |||
| Group 6 top two | 12 April 2026 | 10th | 1994 | 2 | Third place (1996) | TBD | ||
| Group 5 top two | 11th | 2006 | 11 | Fourth place (2012) | TBD | |||
| Four best third place teams | 1st | Debut | TBD | |||||
| 4th | 2010 | 2024 | 2 | Fiftheenth place (2010, 2012) | TBD | |||
| 8th | 1998 | 3 | Seventh place (2008) | TBD | ||||
| 12th | 1994 | 2 | Runners-up (2000) | TBD | ||||
Notes
- 1 2 3 Due to the Russian invasion of Ukraine, the Ukrainian team plays their home matches at neutral venues.
- 1 2 Due to the Gaza war, the Israeli team plays their home matches at neutral venues.
- ↑ The game, originally scheduled for 4 March 2026, was postponed due to the 2026 Iran war.[4]
- ↑ The game, originally scheduled for 8 March 2026, was postponed due to the 2026 Iran war.[5]
References
- ↑ "Path to Women's EHF EURO 2026 begins with phase 1 Qualifiers". eurohandball.com. 20 December 2024. Retrieved 20 December 2024.
- 1 2 3 "Draw procedure for 2026 Qualifiers released; new final tournament for EHF EURO Cup". eurohandball.com. 20 March 2025. Retrieved 20 March 2025.
- ↑ "Groups determined for Women's EHF EURO 2026 Qualifiers". eurohandball.com. 20 March 2025. Retrieved 20 March 2025.
- ↑ "EHF EURO Qualifier Israel vs Greece postponed". eurohandball.com. 1 March 2026. Retrieved 1 March 2026.
- ↑ "Greece vs Israel qualifiers called off". eurohandball.com. 4 March 2026. Retrieved 4 March 2026.
- ↑ "EHF women's four-year national team ranking" (PDF).