2026 European Men's U-20 Handball Championship
| Campionatul European de Handbal Masculin pentru Tineret din 2026 (in Romanian) | |
|---|---|
![]() | |
| Tournament details | |
| Host country | |
| Venues | 3 (in 2 host cities) |
| Dates | 8–19 July |
| Teams | 24 (from 1 confederation) |
| Final positions | |
| Champions | |
| Runners-up | |
| Third place | |
| Fourth place | |
| Tournament statistics | |
| Matches played | 96 |
| Goals scored | 6,091 (63.45 per match) |
| Attendance | 23,950 (249 per match) |
| Top scorer | |
| Awards | |
| Best player | |
The 2026 European Men's U-20 Handball Championship, commonly referred to as the M20 EHF Euro 2026, was the 15th edition of the European Men's U-20 Handball Championship, the biennial international under-20 men's handball championship of Europe organized by EHF. It was will be hosted by Romania from 8 to 19 July 2026, marking the third time the event will be held in the country, after 1996 and 2008. The final will be in Cluj-Napoca.
24 teams participated for the second time, following the expansion in 2024. This tournament will act as a qualifier for the 2027 IHF Men's U21 Handball World Championship in North Macedonia, with 15 spots available.
Spain are the defending champions, having beaten Portugal in the 2024 final in Celje. Hungary won their first title after beating Sweden 34–32 at the BTarena.[1]
Bidding process
On 13 December 2024, at a meeting in Vienna, the hosting rights were awarded to Romania.[2][3] This will be the third time Romania hosts the tournament after 1996 and 2008.
Format
The tournament consisted of three phases: The first two were played in a round-robin-groups format. The third phase was played in a playoff format with consolations.
In the First phase, 24 teams were drawn into six groups of four.
- The top two teams from each group advanced to the Main round.
- The third- and fourth-placed teams advanced to the Intermediate round.
In the Second phase, all teams were again divided into groups of four, but this time, against the teams that advanced to the same round as them. Each separate round (Main and Intermediate) was played by 12 teams, divided into three groups of four.
- In the Main round, the top two teams from each group and the best two third-placed teams advanced to the quarterfinals. The other four teams advanced to the 9th–16th place playoffs.
- In the Intermediate round, the winners of each group and the best second-placed team advanced to the 9th–16th place playoffs. The other eight teams advanced to the 17th–24th place playoffs.
In the Third phase, the teams were divided into three playoff tiers of eight teams each, with each team playing three more matches there. Each of the three playoffs consisted of four quarterfinals, two semifinals, two consolation semifinals, and four final placement matches.
The format changed from the previous edition. This new format was previously adopted in the 2025 women's under age European Championships.[4]
Venues
The venues will be in Cluj-Napoca and Turda.[5][6][7]
| Cluj-Napoca | Cluj-Napoca | Turda | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BTarena | Horia Demian Sports Hall | TU Turda | |||||
| Capacity: 10,000 | Capacity: 2,525 | Capacity: 3,183 | |||||
![]() |
![]() |
||||||
Draw
| 2026 European Men's U-20 Handball Championship – Draw | |
The draw was held on 24 February 2026 in Vienna.[8][9]
| Pot 1 | Pot 2 | Pot 3 | Pot 4 |
|---|---|---|---|
Preliminary round
Tiebreakers
In the group stages (preliminary and main rounds), teams are ranked according to points (2 points for a win, 1 point for a draw, 0 points for a loss). If two or more teams have the same number of points, the ranking will be determined as follows:
- During the round matches
- Superior goal difference from all group matches;
- Higher number of goals scored in all group matches;
- Alphabetical order.
- After completion of the round matches
- Highest number of points in matches between the teams directly involved;
- Superior goal difference in matches between the teams directly involved;
- Highest number of goals scored in matches between the teams directly involved;
- Superior goal difference in all matches of the group;
- Highest number of plus goals in all matches of the group;
If the ranking of one of these teams is determined, the above criteria are consecutively followed until the ranking of all teams is determined. If no ranking can be determined, a decision shall be obtained by EHF through drawing of lots.
Group A
| Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 83 | 70 | +13 | 6 | Main round | |
| 2 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 91 | 87 | +4 | 4 | ||
| 3 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 89 | 75 | +14 | 2 | Intermediate round | |
| 4 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 67 | 98 | −31 | 0 |
Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) head-to-head points; 3) head-to-head goal difference; 4) head-to-head number of goals scored; 5) Goal difference.
| 8 July 2026 11:00 |
Portugal |
39–21 | BTarena, Cluj-Napoca Attendance: 55 Referees: Petursson, Thrastarson (ISL) | |
| Fernandes Anastácio 4 | (20–9) | Rarakos 5 | ||
| 1× |
Report | 4× |
| 8 July 2026 16:00 |
Germany |
31–30 | BTarena, Cluj-Napoca Attendance: 130 Referees: Kull, Tint (EST) | |
| Koschek, Ankermann 7 | (16–15) | Peyrabout 6 | ||
| 1× |
Report | 1× |
| 9 July 2026 11:00 |
France |
31–27 | BTarena, Cluj-Napoca Attendance: 71 Referees: Bocakova, Janosikova (SVK) | |
| Thuillier 9 | (14–10) | Saltiel 8 | ||
| 1× |
Report | 4× |
| 9 July 2026 16:00 |
Germany |
24–21 | BTarena, Cluj-Napoca Attendance: 111 Referees: D. Loncar, Z. Loncar (CRO) | |
| Koschek 5 | (12–7) | Oliveira Vasconscelos 7 | ||
| 2× |
Report | 1× |
| 11 July 2026 11:00 |
Greece |
19–28 | TU Turda, Turda Attendance: 155 Referees: Bujupi, Bujupi (KOS) | |
| Tsioumas 7 | (9–14) | Koschek 5 | ||
| 2× |
Report | 1× |
| 11 July 2026 16:00 |
Portugal |
29–30 | TU Turda, Turda Attendance: 196 Referees: Fabryczny, Rawicki (POL) | |
| Vasconelos Oliveira 7 | (13–7) | Peyrabout, Felix-Andrieu 7 | ||
| 5× |
Report | 1× |
Group B
| Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 125 | 80 | +45 | 6 | Main round | |
| 2 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 86 | 96 | −10 | 2[a] | ||
| 3 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 94 | 100 | −6 | 2[a] | Intermediate round | |
| 4 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 90 | 119 | −29 | 2[a] |
Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) head-to-head points; 3) head-to-head goal difference; 4) head-to-head number of goals scored; 5) Goal difference.
Notes:
| 8 July 2026 13:30 |
Switzerland |
50–32 | BTarena, Cluj-Napoca Attendance: 73 Referees: Budzak, Zahradnik (SVK) | |
| Cuencas 11 | (20–19) | Herseklioglu 8 | ||
| 5× |
Report | 8× |
| 8 July 2026 18:30 |
Serbia |
32–31 | BTarena, Cluj-Napoca Attendance: 198 Referees: Peretz, Schwartz (ISR) | |
| Stankovic 12 | (14–17) | Egholm 12 | ||
| 1× |
Report | 1× |
| 9 July 2026 13:30 |
Faroe Islands |
40–28 | BTarena, Cluj-Napoca Attendance: 159 Referees: Uhlir, Benus (CZE) | |
| Egholm 8 | (21–14) | Herseklioglu 9 | ||
| 1× |
Report | 1× |
| 9 July 2026 18:30 |
Serbia |
25–35 | BTarena, Cluj-Napoca Attendance: 123 Referees: Kull, Tint (EST) | |
| Rakovic 6 | (11–18) | Cuencas 12 | ||
| 4× |
Report | 1× |
| 11 July 2026 18:30 |
Turkey |
30–29 | TU Turda, Turda Attendance: 178 Referees: Lemes, Sosa (URU) | |
| Cuencas 8 | (14–13) | Egholm 4 | ||
| 1× |
Report | 2× |
| 11 July 2026 13:30 |
Switzerland |
40–32 | TU Turda, Turda Attendance: 263 Referees: Petursson, Thrastarson (ISL) | |
| Önel 9 | (18–12) | Maksovic 5 | ||
| 1× |
Report | 1× |
Group C
| Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 103 | 81 | +22 | 6 | Main round | |
| 2 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 91 | 89 | +2 | 4 | ||
| 3 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 93 | 92 | +1 | 2 | Intermediate round | |
| 4 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 82 | 107 | −25 | 0 |
Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) head-to-head points; 3) head-to-head goal difference; 4) head-to-head number of goals scored; 5) Goal difference.
| 8 July 2026 11:00 |
Spain |
38–25 | Horia Demian Sports Hall, Cluj-Napoca Attendance: 71 Referees: Cazan, Suliman (ROM) | |
| Martín Duque 10 | (19–11) | Kalniņš 8 | ||
| 7× |
Report | 4× |
| 8 July 2026 16:00 |
Iceland |
32–27 | Horia Demian Sports Hall, Cluj-Napoca Attendance: 150 Referees: Bujupi, Bujupi (KOS) | |
| Erlingsson 7 | (15–16) | Danhel, Tikvic 6 | ||
| 1× |
Report | 1× |
| 9 July 2026 11:00 |
Austria |
38–28 | Horia Demian Sports Hall, Cluj-Napoca Attendance: 150 Referees: Lemes, Sosa (URU) | |
| Fritsch 9 | (25–17) | Kalniņš, Valkovskis 8 | ||
| 1× |
Report | 4× |
| 9 July 2026 16:00 |
Iceland |
28–33 | Horia Demian Sports Hall, Cluj-Napoca Attendance: 103 Referees: Fotakidis, Kinatzidis (GRE) | |
| Guðmundsson 12 | (12–16) | four players 4 | ||
| 1× |
Report | 2× |
| 11 July 2026 11:00 |
Latvia |
29–31 | BTarena, Cluj-Napoca Attendance: 189 Referees: Heddid, Picot (FRA) | |
| Kalniņš 14 | (14–16) | Halldórsson, Erglingsson 7 | ||
| 2× |
Report | 5× |
| 11 July 2026 16:00 |
Spain |
32–28 | BTarena, Cluj-Napoca Attendance: 231 Referees: Uhlir, Benus (CZE) | |
| Fis 10 | (17–13) | Maximilian 9 | ||
| 2× |
Report | 2× |
Group D
| Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 104 | 80 | +24 | 6 | Main round | |
| 2 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 97 | 98 | −1 | 4 | ||
| 3 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 98 | 97 | +1 | 2 | Intermediate round | |
| 4 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 80 | 104 | −24 | 0 |
Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) head-to-head points; 3) head-to-head goal difference; 4) head-to-head number of goals scored; 5) Goal difference.
| 8 July 2026 13:30 |
Norway |
36–31 | BTarena, Cluj-Napoca Attendance: 85 Referees: Heddid, Picot (FRA) | |
| Steinsland 8 | (18–14) | Popovski 7 | ||
| 1× |
Report | 7× |
| 8 July 2026 18:30 |
Denmark |
37–30 | BTarena, Cluj-Napoca Attendance: 120 Referees: Uhlir, Benus (CZE) | |
| Sunesen 9 | (19–17) | Moslavac 6 | ||
| 6× |
Report | 1× |
| 9 July 2026 13:30 |
Croatia |
34–29 | BTarena, Cluj-Napoca Attendance: 55 Referees: Fabryczny, Rawicki (POL) | |
| Šprem 8 | (19–14) | Kaevski 7 | ||
| 3× |
Report | 7× |
| 9 July 2026 18:30 |
Denmark |
33–30 | BTarena, Cluj-Napoca Attendance: 205 Referees: Peretz, Schwartz (ISR) | |
| Langmack 8 | (17–11) | Søberg 6 | ||
| 2× |
Report | 2× |
| 11 July 2026 13:30 |
North Macedonia |
20–34 | BTarena, Cluj-Napoca Attendance: 147 Referees: Bockakova, Janiosikova (SVK) | |
| Popovski 7 | (8–15) | Jensen 5 | ||
| 1× |
Report | 4× |
| 11 July 2026 18:30 |
Norway |
32–33 | BTarena, Cluj-Napoca Attendance: 261 Referees: Cazan, Suliman (ROM) | |
| Søberg 10 | (15–16) | Hromin 10 | ||
| 1× |
Report | 6× |
Group E
| Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 124 | 83 | +41 | 6 | Main round | |
| 2 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 99 | 111 | −12 | 2[a] | ||
| 3 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 107 | 114 | −7 | 2[a] | Intermediate round | |
| 4 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 93 | 115 | −22 | 2[a] |
Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) head-to-head points; 3) head-to-head goal difference; 4) head-to-head number of goals scored; 5) Goal difference.
Notes:
| 8 July 2026 11:00 |
Sweden |
42–33 | TU Turda, Turda Attendance: 100 Referees: D. Loncar, Z. Loncar (CRO) | |
| Hultberg 10 | (17–16) | Sharon 8 | ||
| 4× |
Report | 6× |
| 8 July 2026 16:00 |
Romania |
34–36 | TU Turda, Turda Attendance: 650 Referees: Fotakidis, Kinatzidis (GRE) | |
| Serban 7 | (15–18) | Hadzimuhamedovic 10 | ||
| 1× |
Report | 1× |
| 9 July 2026 11:00 |
Israel |
43–33 | TU Turda, Turda Attendance: 90 Referees: Budzak, Zahradnik (SVK) | |
| Bibange 10 | (23–18) | Hadzimuhamedovic 9 | ||
| 4× |
Report | 1× |
| 9 July 2026 16:00 |
Sweden |
44–26 | TU Turda, Turda Attendance: 760 Referees: Heddid, Picot (FRA) | |
| three players 5 | (23–14) | Iluca 9 | ||
| 6× |
Report | 5× |
| 11 July 2026 11:00 |
Bosnia and Herzegovina |
24–38 | Horia Demian Sports Hall, Cluj-Napoca Attendance: 83 Referees: Kull, Tint (EST) | |
| Salkicevic 9 | (8–19) | four players 5 | ||
| 3× |
Report | 4× |
| 11 July 2026 16:00 |
Romania |
39–31 | Horia Demian Sports Hall, Cluj-Napoca Attendance: 550 Referees: M. Ilevski, M. Ilevski (MKD) | |
| Serban, Iluca 8 | (17–16) | Ekstein 6 | ||
| 1× |
Report | 1× |
Group F
| Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 99 | 88 | +11 | 6 | Main round | |
| 2 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 101 | 93 | +8 | 4 | ||
| 3 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 97 | 99 | −2 | 2 | Intermediate round | |
| 4 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 82 | 99 | −17 | 0 |
Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) head-to-head points; 3) head-to-head goal difference; 4) head-to-head number of goals scored; 5) Goal difference.
| 8 July 2026 13:30 |
Slovenia |
40–34 | TU Turda, Turda Attendance: 60 Referees: Bocakova, Janosikova (SVK) | |
| Anžic 15 | (26–15) | Czertowicz 6 | ||
| 9× |
Report | 4× |
| 8 July 2026 18:30 |
Hungary |
34–29 | TU Turda, Turda Attendance: 130 Referees: M. Ilievski, M. Ilievski (MKD) | |
| Eklemovic 9 | (15–14) | Jahoda 8 | ||
| 3× |
Report | 3× |
| 9 July 2026 13:30 |
Czech Republic |
22–30 | TU Turda, Turda Attendance: 100 Referees: Petursson, Thrastarson (ISL) | |
| Baumruk 6 | (11–13) | Stawicki 10 | ||
| 7× |
Report | 3× |
| 9 July 2026 18:30 |
Hungary |
28–26 | TU Turda, Turda Attendance: 300 Referees: Bujupi, Bujupi (KOS) | |
| Eklemovic 7 | (14–13) | Anžic 11 | ||
| 4× |
Report | 1× |
| 11 July 2026 13:30 |
Slovenia |
35–31 | Horia Demian Sports Hall, Cluj-Napoca Attendance: 200 Referees: D. Loncar, Z. Loncar (CRO) | |
| Begic 8 | (16–17) | Kunert, Jahoda 7 | ||
| 5× |
Report | 6× |
| 11 July 2026 18:30 |
Poland |
33–37 | Horia Demian Sports Hall, Cluj-Napoca Attendance: 220 Referees: Fotakidis, Kinatzidis (GRE) | |
| Czertowicz 10 | (18–19) | Eklemović, Fazekas 7 | ||
| 4× |
Report | 4× |
Intermediate round
Group I
| Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 118 | 74 | +44 | 6 | 9th–16th place playoffs | |
| 2 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 80 | 94 | −14 | 4 | 17th–24th place playoffs | |
| 3 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 84 | 101 | −17 | 2 | ||
| 4 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 83 | 96 | −13 | 0 |
Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) head-to-head points; 3) head-to-head goal difference; 4) head-to-head number of goals scored; 5) Goal difference.
| 13 July 2026 11:00 |
Portugal |
43–27 | Horia Demian Sports Hall, Cluj-Napoca Attendance: 80 Referees: Ilievski, Ilievski (MKD) | |
| da Costa 9 | (17–11) | Süer 6 | ||
| 3× |
Report | 1× |
| 13 July 2026 13:30 |
Greece |
30–28 | Horia Demian Sports Hall, Cluj-Napoca Attendance: 100 Referees: Uhlir, Benus (CZE) | |
| Tapantzis, Tsioumas 5 | (15–17) | Simic 5 | ||
| 2× |
Report | 3× |
| 14 July 2026 11:00 |
Turkey |
27–29 | Horia Demian Sports Hall, Cluj-Napoca Attendance: 55 Referees: Heddid, Picot (FRA) | |
| Özdemir 6 | (13–13) | Rarakos 6 | ||
| 6× |
Report | 1× |
| 14 July 2026 13:00 |
Serbia |
26–36 | Horia Demian Sports Hall, Cluj-Napoca Attendance: 72 Referees: D. Loncar, Z. Loncar (CRO) | |
| Maksovic 7 | (17–19) | Fernandes, Oliveira 6 | ||
| 1× |
Report | 4× |
Group II
| Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 107 | 97 | +10 | 4[a] | 9th–16th place playoffs | |
| 2 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 95 | 88 | +7 | 4[a] | ||
| 3 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 90 | 95 | −5 | 2[b] | 17th–24th place playoffs | |
| 4 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 96 | 108 | −12 | 2[b] |
Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) head-to-head points; 3) head-to-head goal difference; 4) head-to-head number of goals scored; 5) Goal difference.
Notes:
| 13 July 2026 11:00 |
Austria |
28–24 | TU Turda, Turda Attendance: 112 Referees: Loncar, Loncar (CRO) | |
| Fritsch 7 | (15–14) | Popovski, Mateski 6 | ||
| 5× |
Report | 3× |
| 13 July 2026 13:30 |
Latvia |
37–35 | TU Turda, Turda Attendance: 120 Referees: Cazan, Suliman (ROU) | |
| Kalniņš 14 | (20–21) | Søberg 12 | ||
| 1× |
Report | 3× |
| 14 July 2026 11:00 |
North Macedonia |
35–31 | TU Turda, Turda Attendance: 65 Referees: Peretz, Schwartz (ISR) | |
| Lazov 9 | (16–13) | Kalniņš 17 | ||
| 3× |
Report | 2× |
| 14 July 2026 13:30 |
Norway |
36–29 | TU Turda, Turda Attendance: 105 Referees: Bocakova, Janosikova (SVK) | |
| Steinsland 10 | (16–14) | Danhel 10 | ||
| 1× |
Report | 3× |
Group III
| Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 112 | 99 | +13 | 4[a] | 9th–16th place playoffs | |
| 2 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 95 | 90 | +5 | 4[a] | 17th–24th place playoffs | |
| 3 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 90 | 90 | 0 | 4[a] | ||
| 4 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 92 | 110 | −18 | 0 |
Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) head-to-head points; 3) head-to-head goal difference; 4) head-to-head number of goals scored; 5) Goal difference.
Notes:
| 13 July 2026 11:00 |
Israel |
30–35 | BTarena, Cluj-Napoca Attendance: 71 Referees: Bujupi, Bujupi (KOS) | |
| three players 6 | (13–18) | Kunert 7 | ||
| 3× |
Report | 5× |
| 13 July 2026 13:30 |
Bosnia and Herzegovina |
29–34 | BTarena, Cluj-Napoca Attendance: 125 Referees: Heddid, Picot (FRA) | |
| Hadzimuhamedovic 11 | (14–18) | Trzaskowski 10 | ||
| 6× |
Report | 4× |
| 14 July 2026 11:00 |
Czech Republic |
33–30 | BTarena, Cluj-Napoca Attendance: 67 Referees: Fotakidis, Kinatzidis (GRE) | |
| Jahoda 7 | (18–17) | Hadzimuhamedovic 10 | ||
| 4× |
Report | 1× |
| 14 July 2026 13:30 |
Poland |
31–39 | BTarena, Cluj-Napoca Attendance: 120 Referees: Cazan, Suliman (ROM) | |
| Trzaskowski 7 | (14–19) | Sharon 13 | ||
| 3× |
Report | 4× |
Ranking of second-placed teams
| Pos | Grp | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | II | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 95 | 88 | +7 | 4 | 9th–16th place playoffs | |
| 2 | III | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 95 | 90 | +5 | 4 | 17th–24th place playoffs | |
| 3 | I | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 80 | 94 | −14 | 4 |
Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) goal difference; 3) number of goals scored.
Main round
Points and goals gained in the preliminary group against teams that advanced were transferred to the main round.
Group I
| Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 97 | 90 | +7 | 6 | Quarterfinals | |
| 2 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 99 | 81 | +18 | 4 | ||
| 3 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 94 | 83 | +11 | 2 | ||
| 4 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 76 | 112 | −36 | 0 | 9th–16th place playoffs |
Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) head-to-head points; 3) head-to-head goal difference; 4) head-to-head number of goals scored; 5) Goal difference.
| 13 July 2026 16:00 |
France |
38–23 | Horia Demian Sports Hall, Cluj-Napoca Attendance: 185 Referees: Lemes, Sosa (URU) | |
| Dupuy 5 | (19–24) | Egholm 5 | ||
| 2× |
Report | 2× |
| 13 July 2026 18:30 |
Germany |
32–30 | Horia Demian Sports Hall, Cluj-Napoca Attendance: 204 Referees: Fotakidis, Kinatzidis (GRE) | |
| Ankermann 9 | (15–15) | Cuencas 12 | ||
| 1× |
Report | 2× |
| 14 July 2026 16:00 |
Switzerland |
29–26 | Horia Demian Sports Hall, Cluj-Napoca Attendance: 106 Referees: M. Ilievski, M. Ilievski (MKD) | |
| Heinl 8 | (14–10) | Martiano-Kremer 7 | ||
| 1× |
Report | 2× |
| 14 July 2026 18:30 |
Faroe Islands |
30–34 | Horia Demian Sports Hall, Cluj-Napoca Attendance: 250 Referees: Budzak, Zahradnik (SVK) | |
| Egholm 11 | (17–19) | Koschek 7 | ||
| 2× |
Report | 2× |
Group II
| Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 87 | 78 | +9 | 6 | Quarterfinals | |
| 2 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 92 | 84 | +8 | 4 | ||
| 3 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 82 | 91 | −9 | 2 | 9th–16th place playoffs | |
| 4 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 82 | 90 | −8 | 0 |
Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) head-to-head points; 3) head-to-head goal difference; 4) head-to-head number of goals scored; 5) Goal difference.
| 13 July 2026 16:00 |
Iceland |
25–26 | TU Turda, Turda Attendance: 95 Referees: Peretz, Schwartz (ISR) | |
| Erlingsson 6 | (13–12) | Šprem 6 | ||
| 3× |
Report | 1× |
| 13 July 2026 18:30 |
Spain |
25–24 | TU Turda, Turda Attendance: 184 Referees: Budzak, Zahradnik (SVK) | |
| Fis 10 | (13–9) | Sunesen 6 | ||
| 6× |
Report | 4× |
| 14 July 2026 16:00 |
Denmark |
31–29 | TU Turda, Turda Attendance: 248 Referees: Fabryczny, Rawicki (POL) | |
| Kristensen 7 | (17–14) | Guðmundsson 9 | ||
| 1× |
Report | 1× |
| 14 July 2026 18:30 |
Croatia |
26–29 | TU Turda, Turda Attendance: 100 Referees: Kull, Tint (EST) | |
| Moslavac 7 | (11–15) | Martín 5 | ||
| 5× |
Report | 2× |
Group III
| Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 117 | 82 | +35 | 6 | Quarterfinals | |
| 2 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 93 | 94 | −1 | 4 | ||
| 3 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 111 | 93 | +18 | 2 | ||
| 4 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 86 | 138 | −52 | 0 | 9th–16th place playoffs |
Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) head-to-head points; 3) head-to-head goal difference; 4) head-to-head number of goals scored; 5) Goal difference.
(H) Hosts
| 13 July 2026 16:00 |
Romania |
32–53 | BTarena, Cluj-Napoca Attendance: 1,226 Referees: Petursson, Thrastason (ISL) | |
| Chinut, Zein 5 | (18–28) | Štaleker 11 | ||
| 2× |
Report | 1× |
| 13 July 2026 18:30 |
Sweden |
40–24 | BTarena, Cluj-Napoca Attendance: 311 Referees: Rawicki, Fabryczny (POL) | |
| Hultberg 9 | (18–12) | Eklemovic 10 | ||
| 5× |
Report | 2× |
| 14 July 2026 16:00 |
Slovenia |
32–33 | BTarena, Cluj-Napoca Attendance: 412 Referees: Uhlir, Benus (CZE) | |
| Begic 8 | (14–17) | Fredriksson 7 | ||
| 1× |
Report | 6× |
| 14 July 2026 18:30 |
Hungary |
41–28 | BTarena, Cluj-Napoca Attendance: 1,826 Referees: Lemes, Sosa (URU) | |
| Gáncs-Pető 9 | (20–13) | Chirut, Zeic 6 | ||
| 3× |
Report | 1× |
Ranking of third-placed teams
| Pos | Grp | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | III | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 111 | 93 | +18 | 2 | Quarterfinals | |
| 2 | I | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 94 | 83 | +11 | 2 | ||
| 3 | II | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 82 | 91 | −9 | 2 | 9th–16th place playoffs |
Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) goal difference; 3) number of goals scored.
17th–24th place playoffs
| 21th place match | 21–24 place semifinals | 17th–24th place quarterfinals | 17th–20th place semifinals | 17th place match | |||||||||||||||||||
| 1 | 25 (5) | ||||||||||||||||||||||
| 8 | 25 (4) | ||||||||||||||||||||||
| 38 | 33 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
| 33 | 32 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
| 3 | 41 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
| 6 | 24 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
| 23 | 36 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
| 29 | 37 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
| 4 | 28 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
| 5 | 32 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
| 23th place match | 26 | 37 | 19th place match | ||||||||||||||||||||
| 27 | 40 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
| 31 (4) | 2 | 34 | 30 | ||||||||||||||||||||
| 31 (3) | 7 | 40 | 34 | ||||||||||||||||||||
17th–24th place quarterfinals
| 16 July 2026 11:00 |
Poland |
30–29 (Pen.) | Horia Demian Sports Hall, Cluj-Napoca Attendance: 40 Referees: Peretz, Schwartz (ISR) | |
| Czertowicz, Trzaskowski 6 | (12–11) | Hadzimuhamedovic 7 | ||
| 1× |
Report | 2× | ||
|
FT: 25–25 Pen: 5–4 | ||||
| 16 July 2026 13:30 |
North Macedonia |
41–24 | Horia Demian Sports Hall, Cluj-Napoca Attendance: 30 Referees: Bocakova, Janosikova (SVK) | |
| Lazov 9 | (20–11) | Ayyildiz 5 | ||
| 2× |
Report |
| 16 July 2026 16:00 |
Greece |
28–32 | Horia Demian Sports Hall, Cluj-Napoca Attendance: 40 Referees: Rawicki, Fabryczny (POL) | |
| Tsioumas 7 | (17–15) | Pavlolic 9 | ||
| 4× |
Report | 5× |
| 16 July 2026 18:30 |
Czech Republic |
34–40 | Horia Demian Sports Hall, Cluj-Napoca Attendance: 50 Referees: Bujupi, Bujupi (KOS) | |
| Jahoda 8 | (17–20) | Kalniņš 12 | ||
| 1× |
Report | 2× |
21st–24th place semifinals
| 17 July 2026 11:00 |
Bosnia and Herzegovina |
38–33 | Horia Demian Sports Hall, Cluj-Napoca Attendance: 22 Referees: Cazan, Suliman (ROM) | |
| Hadzimuhamedovic 11 | (20–16) | Çakmak 6 | ||
| 3× |
Report | 1× |
| 17 July 2026 16:00 |
Greece |
26–27 | Horia Demian Sports Hall, Cluj-Napoca Attendance: 74 Referees: D. Loncar, Z. Loncar (CRO) | |
| Tsioumas 7 | (13–15) | Mahušek 6 | ||
| 4× |
Report | 6× |
23rd place match
| 19 July 2026 8:30 |
Turkey |
35−34 (Pen.) | TU Turda, Turda Attendance: 161 Referees: Uhlir, Benus (CZE) | |
| Herseklioğlu 12 | (13–16) | Rarakos 9 | ||
| 4× |
Report | 1× | ||
|
FT: 31−31 Pen: 4−3 | ||||
21st place match
| 19 July 2026 8:30 |
Bosnia and Herzegovina |
23–29 | Horia Demian Sports Hall, Cluj-Napoca Attendance: 50 Referees: Bujupi, Bujupi (KOS) | |
| Hadzimuhamedovic 8 | (10–11) | Jahoda 5 | ||
| 4× |
Report | 4× |
17th–20th place semifinals
| 17 July 2026 13:30 |
Poland |
33–32 (Pen.) | Horia Demian Sports Hall, Cluj-Napoca Attendance: 30 Referees: Lemes, Sosa (URU) | |
| Trzaskowski 7 | (15–16) | Krstevski 8 | ||
| 5× |
Report | 1× | ||
|
FT: 28–28 Pen: 5–4 | ||||
| 17 July 2026 19:30 |
Serbia |
37–40 | Horia Demian Sports Hall, Cluj-Napoca Attendance: 55 Referees: Kull, Tint (EST) | |
| Stankovic 14 | (18–23) | Kalniņš 20 | ||
| 1× |
Report | 7× |
19th place match
| 19 July 2026 8:30 |
Poland |
36–37 | BTarena Cluj-Napoca Attendance: 79 Referees: Bocakova, Janosikova (SVK) | |
| Trzaskowski 9 | (17–19) | Kalniņš 11 | ||
| 1× |
Report | 1× |
17th place match
| 19 July 2026 11:00 |
North Macedonia |
30–34 | TD Turda, Turda Attendance: 65 Referees: Peretz, Schwartz (ISR) | |
| Krstevski 11 | (12–20) | Stankovic 10 | ||
| 6× |
Report | 2× |
9th–16th place playoffs
| 13th place match | 13th–16th place semifinals | 9th–16th place quarterfinals | 9th–12th place semifinals | 9th place match | |||||||||||||||||||
| 27 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
| 31 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
| 35 | 37 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
| 23 | 32 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
| 33 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
| 31 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
| 39 | 35 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
| 26 | 42 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
| 25 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
| 30 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
| 15th place match | 29 | 28 | 11rd place match | ||||||||||||||||||||
| 31 | 36 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
| 36 | 34 | 25 | |||||||||||||||||||||
| 31 | 42 | 30 | |||||||||||||||||||||
9th–16 place quarterfinals
| 16 July 2026 11:00 |
Iceland |
27–31 | TU Turda, Turda Attendance: 123 Referees: Cazan, Suliman (ROM) | |
| Bergþórsson, Guðmundsson 6 | (14–12) | Langerød-Nilsen, Seierstad 7 | ||
| 4× |
Report | 1× |
| 16 July 2026 11:00 |
Faroe Islands |
33–31 | BTarena, Cluj-Napoca Attendance: 165 Referees: Uhlir, Benus (CZE) | |
| Í Dímun 8 | (15–17) | Ekstein 10 | ||
| 1× |
Report | 4× |
| 16 July 2026 13:30 |
Croatia |
25–30 | TU Turda, Turda Attendance: 80 Referees: M. Ilievski, M. Ilievski (MKD) | |
| Šprem 8 | (14–13) | Fritsch 9 | ||
| 1× |
Report | 4× |
| 16 July 2026 13:30 |
Romania |
34–42 | BTarena, Cluj-Napoca Attendance: 246 Referees: Budzak, Zahradnik (SVK) | |
| Dascalu 8 | (21–18) | Oliveira 9 | ||
| 3× |
Report | 2× |
13–16th place semifinals
| 17 July 2026 11:00 |
Iceland |
35–23 | TU Turda, Turda Attendance: 78 Referees: Bujupi, Bujupi (KOS) | |
| Hjartarson 7 | (20–9) | Gross 5 | ||
| 1× |
Report | 1× |
| 17 July 2026 13:30 |
Croatia |
29–31 | TU Turda, Turda Attendance: 452 Referees: Bocakova, Janosikova (SVK) | |
| Moslavac 11 | (12–14) | Dascalu 8 | ||
| 1× |
Report | 5× |
15 place match
| 19 July 2026 11:00 |
Croatia |
31–36 | Horia Demian Sports Hall, Cluj-Napoca Attendance: 60 Referees: Heddid, Picot (FRA) | |
| Moslavac 10 | (17–14) | Resch Erman 11 | ||
| 3× |
Report | 4× |
13 place match
| 19 July 2026 13:30 |
Romania |
26–39 | Horia Demian Sports Hall, Cluj-Napoca Attendance: 250 Referees: M. Ilievski, M. Ilievski (MKD) | |
| Serban 7 | (10–21) | Hjartarson 7 | ||
| 1× |
Report | 2× |
9th–12th place semifinals
| 17 July 2026 11:00 |
Norway |
37–32 | BTarena, Cluj-Napoca Attendance: 111 Referees: M. Ilevski, M. Ilevski (MKD) | |
| Søberg 10 | (16–14) | Egholm 8 | ||
| 1× |
Report | 2× |
| 17 July 2026 13:30 |
Austria |
28–36 | BTarena, Cluj-Napoca Attendance: 89 Referees: Peretz, Schwartz (ISR) | |
| Tikvic 6 | (12–15) | Oliveira 8 | ||
| 1× |
Report | 2× |
11th place match
| 19 July 2026 13:30 |
Austria |
30–25 | TU Turda, Turda Attendance: 67 Referees: D. Loncar, Z. Loncar (CRO) | |
| Fritsch, Tikvic 7 | (16–15) | Egholm 8 | ||
| 2× |
Report | 2× |
9th place match
| 19 July 2026 11:00 |
Portugal |
42–35 | BTarena, Cluj-Napoca Attendance: 89 Referees: Kull, Tint (EST) | |
| Fernandes Anastácio 8 | (22–16) | Bore 8 | ||
| 4× |
Report | 1× |
Championship playoffs
| 5th place match | 5th–8th place semifinals | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final | |||||||||||||||||||
| 39 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
| 28 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
| 34 | 38 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
| 30 | 35 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
| 28 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
| 36 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
| 36 | 32 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
| 35 | 34 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
| 23 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
| 30 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
| 7th place match | 36 | 24 | 3rd place match | ||||||||||||||||||||
| 42 | 31 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
| 29 | 25 | 28 | |||||||||||||||||||||
| 33 | 27 | 30 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Quarterfinals
| 16 July 2026 17:00 |
Sweden |
39–28 | BTarena, Cluj-Napoca Attendance: 376 Referees: Petursson, Tharstarson (ISL) | |
| Hultberg 7 | (21–10) | Baradat, Ducap 5 | ||
| 5× |
Report | 1× |
| 16 July 2026 17:00 |
Switzerland |
29–36 | TU Turda, Turda Attendance: 402 Referees: Lemes, Sosa (URU) | |
| Cuencas, Heinl 7 | (14–16) | Kristensen 6 | ||
| 1× |
Report | 3× |
| 16 July 2026 19:30 |
Spain |
23–30 | BTarena, Cluj-Napoca Attendance: 792 Referees: Heddid, Picot (FRA) | |
| Colón, Fis 4 | (13–15) | Anžic 10 | ||
| 6× |
Report | 7× |
| 16 July 2026 19:30 |
Germany |
25–27 | TU Turda, Turda Attendance: 348 Referees: Kull, Tint (EST) | |
| Koschek 8 | (13–15) | Fazekas 6 | ||
| 3× |
Report | 4× |
5th–8th place semifinals
| 17 July 2026 17:00 |
France |
34–30 | TU Turda, Turda Attendance: 213 Referees: Rawicki, Fabryczny (POL) | |
| Triau-Betare 7 | (19–17) | Heinl 7 | ||
| 5× |
Report | 1× |
| 17 July 2026 19:30 |
Spain |
36–42 | TU Turda, Turda Attendance: 347 Referees: Petursson, Thrastarson (ISL) | |
| Martín Duque 7 | (17–19) | Hein 9 | ||
| 2× |
Report | 2× |
7th place match
| 19 July 2026 17:00 |
Switzerland |
29–33 | BTarena, Cluj-Napoca Attendance: 150 Referees: Cazin, Suliman (ROM) | |
| Cuencas 7 | (20–16) | Fis 9 | ||
| 2× |
Report | 1× |
5th place match
| 19 July 2026 14:30 |
France |
36–35 (Pen.) | BTarena, Cluj-Napoca Attendance: 345 Referees: Lemes, Sosa (URU) | |
| Thuillier 10 | (17–12) | Willax 7 | ||
| 2× |
Report | 1× | ||
|
FT: 32–32 Pen: 4–3 | ||||
Semifinals
| 17 July 2026 17:00 |
Sweden |
38–35 | BTarena, Cluj-Napoca Attendance: 873 Referees: Fotakidis, Kinatzidis (GRE) | |
| Hultberg 10 | (17–14) | Kristensen, Langmack 7 | ||
| 2× |
Report | 2× |
| 17 July 2026 19:30 |
Slovenia |
24–31 | BTarena, Cluj-Napoca Attendance: 999 Referees: Budzak, Zahradnik (SVK) | |
| Štaleker 13 | (11–15) | Fazekas 7 | ||
| 1× |
Report | 1× |
Third place game
| 19 July 2024 16:00 |
Denmark |
28–30 | BTarena, Cluj-Napoca Attendance: 1,562 Referees: Petursson, Tharstarsson (ISL) | |
| Sunesen 6 | (10–15) | Anžic 9 | ||
| 3× |
Report | 3× |
Final
| 19 July 2024 18:30 |
Sweden |
32–34 (ET) | BTarena, Cluj-Napoca Attendance: 2,026 Referees: Fabryczny, Rawicki (POL) | |
| Fredriksson 9 | (16–15) | Gazsó 14 | ||
| Report | 3× | |||
|
FT: 28–28 ET: 4–6 | ||||
Final ranking
|
All Star TeamThe all-star team was announced on 19 July 2026.[10]
|
2026 Men’s U-20 EHF Championship I
| Rank | Team |
|---|---|
| 4 | |
| 5 | |
| 6 |
2026 Men’s U-20 EHF Championship II
| Rank | Team |
|---|---|
| 4 | |
| 5 | |
| 6 |
Broadcasting rights
The television channels broadcasting the event is as follows:[11]
| Territory | Rights holder |
|---|---|
| |
| |
| |
| |
| |
| |
| |
| |
| |
| Rest of Europe |
|
Outside of Europe
| Territory | Rights holder |
|---|---|
| Rest of World |
|
References
- ↑ "Archived copy". Archived from the original on 2026-07-20. Retrieved 2026-07-20.
{{cite web}}: CS1 maint: archived copy as title (link) - ↑ "EXEC confirms EHF youth club handball competition as of 2025". www.eurohandball.com. Archived from the original on 2026-05-17. Retrieved 2026-04-24.
- ↑ "MINUTES TO THE 177TH EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE MEETING IN VIENNA, AUSTRIA" (PDF). handball.no. 13 December 2024. Archived (PDF) from the original on 25 August 2025. Retrieved 24 April 2026.
- ↑ "MINUTES TO THE 10TH MEETING OF THE EHF NATIONS COMMITTEES WOMEN" (PDF). handball.no. 3 March 2025. Archived (PDF) from the original on 27 April 2026. Retrieved 24 April 2026.
- ↑ "Eurosport is not available in your region". www.eurosport.ro. Archived from the original on 2023-08-30. Retrieved 2026-04-24.
- ↑ sandu (2024-12-19). "Clujul și Turda vor găzdui Campionatul European de tineret din 2026". ziarulfaclia.ro (in Romanian). Archived from the original on 2026-04-29. Retrieved 2026-04-24.
- ↑ "Guide to Men's 20 EHF EURO 2026 handball venues". www.eurohandball.com. Archived from the original on 2026-07-07. Retrieved 2026-07-21.
- ↑ "Archived copy". Archived from the original on 2026-07-23. Retrieved 2026-07-23.
{{cite web}}: CS1 maint: archived copy as title (link) - ↑ "YAC teams discover group opponents after M20 and M18 draws". www.eurohandball.com. Archived from the original on 2026-07-23. Retrieved 2026-07-23.
- ↑ "Handball today: Men's 20 EHF EURO 2026 All-star Team revealed". www.eurohandball.com. Archived from the original on 2026-07-25. Retrieved 2026-07-23.
- ↑ "Young handball talents: Where to watch the Men's 20 EHF EURO 2026". www.eurohandball.com. Archived from the original on 2026-07-05. Retrieved 2026-07-26.




