2026–27 Liga I
| Season | 2026–27 |
|---|---|
| Dates | 18 July 2026 – May 2027 |
← 2025–26 2027–28 →
All statistics correct as of 7 June 2026. | |
The 2026–27 Liga I (also known as Superliga for sponsorship reasons)[1] will be the 109th season of Liga I, the top tier of Romanian football. The season will start on 18 July 2026 and is scheduled to end in May 2027.[2]
Overview
Sixteen teams competed in the league — thirteen teams from the previous season and three newly promoted sides from Liga II–, of which two were promoted directly and one via the promotion/relegation play-off.[2]
Teams
Changes
The following teams changed division since the 2025–26 season.[2]
Stadiums and locations
| Team | Location | Stadium | Capacity |
|---|---|---|---|
| Argeș Pitești | Mioveni | Orășenesc, at Mioveni[a] | 11,000 |
| Botoșani | Botoșani | Botoșani Municipal | 7,782 |
| CFR Cluj | Cluj-Napoca | Dr. Constantin Rădulescu | 22,198 |
| Corvinul Hunedoara↑ | Hunedoara | Francisc von Neuman at Arad [b] | 11,500 |
| Csíkszereda Miercurea Ciuc | Miercurea Ciuc | Miercurea Ciuc Municipal [c] | 2,480 |
| Dinamo București | Bucharest | Arcul de Triumf | 8,207 |
| Farul Constanța | Ovidiu | Central Stadium of the Gheorghe Hagi | 4,554 |
| FCSB | Bucharest | Arena Națională | 55,634 |
| Oțelul Galați | Galați | Oțelul | 13,500 |
| Petrolul Ploiești | Ploiești | Ilie Oană | 15,073 |
| Rapid București | Bucharest | Superbet Arena-Giulești | 14,047 |
| Sepsi OSK↑ | Sfântu Gheorghe | Sepsi Arena Stadium | 8,400 |
| Universitatea Cluj | Cluj-Napoca | Cluj Arena | 30,355 |
| Universitatea Craiova | Craiova | Ion Oblemenco | 30,983 |
| UTA Arad | Arad | Francisc von Neuman | 11,500 |
| Voluntari↑ | Voluntari | Anghel Iordănescu | 4,518 |
- ↑ Due to the ongoing redevelopment of the Nicolae Dobrin Stadium, Argeș Pitești will play their home matches at Orășenesc Stadium in Mioveni.
- ↑ Due to the ongoing redevelopment of the Complexul Sportiv Corvinul, Corvinul Hunedoara will play their home matches at Francisc von Neuman in Arad.
- ↑ The stadium size is smaller than the required 4,500 but FK Csíkszereda Miercurea Ciuc received permission from the federation to use their own stadium for the upcoming season.
Personnel and kits
Note: Flags indicate national team as has been defined under FIFA eligibility rules. Players and Managers may hold more than one non-FIFA nationality.
| Team | Manager | Captain | Kit manufacturer | Main Kit sponsor | Other kit sponsor(s) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Argeș Pitești | Vlad Cazino | List
| |||
| Botoșani | Unibet | List
| |||
| CFR Cluj | Don | List
| |||
| Corvinul Hunedoara | Vbet | List
| |||
| Csíkszereda Miercurea Ciuc | MOL | List
| |||
| Dinamo București | Superbet | ||||
| Farul Constanța | Murfaltar Vinul | ||||
| FCSB | Betano | List
| |||
| Oțelul Galați | Mr Bit | List
| |||
| Petrolul Ploiești | Cashpot | List
| |||
| Rapid București | Napoleon Games | List
| |||
| Sepsi OSK Sfântu Gheorghe | Diószegi | List
| |||
| Universitatea Cluj | Mr Bit | List
| |||
| Universitatea Craiova | Superbet | List
| |||
| UTA Arad | Mr Bit | List
| |||
| FC Voluntari | Maxbet | List
|
Managerial changes
Pre-season
| Team | Outgoing manager | Manner | Date of vacancy | Replaced by | Date of arrival |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Csíkszereda | End of contract | 16 May 2026 | 3 June 2026 | ||
| Rapid București | Mutual consent | 26 May 2026 | 27 May 2026 | ||
| CFR Cluj | 27 May 2026 | 15 June 2026 | |||
| Farul Constanța | 2 June 2026 | 5 June 2026 | |||
| Dinamo București | 5 June 2026 | 11 June 2026 | |||
| Petrolul Ploiești | End of contract | 6 June 2026 | 7 June 2026 |
During the season
| Team | Outgoing manager | Manner | Date of vacancy | Week | Position in table | Replaced by | Date of appointment | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Round | Position | |||||||
| CFR Cluj | Sacked | 10 August 2026 | 4 | Regular season | 12th | 14 August 2026 | ||
Regular season
League table
| Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Dinamo București | 7 | 4 | 2 | 1 | 14 | 5 | +9 | 14 | Advances to Play-off |
| 2 | Petrolul Ploiești | 7 | 4 | 0 | 3 | 7 | 10 | −3 | 12 | |
| 3 | FCSB | 6 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 9 | 5 | +4 | 11 | |
| 4 | Rapid București | 6 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 7 | 3 | +4 | 11 | |
| 5 | Universitatea Craiova | 6 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 13 | 8 | +5 | 10 | |
| 6 | Corvinul Hunedoara | 7 | 2 | 4 | 1 | 8 | 4 | +4 | 10 | |
| 7 | Sepsi OSK Sfântu Gheorghe | 7 | 2 | 4 | 1 | 4 | 3 | +1 | 10 | Advances to Play-out |
| 8 | Oțelul Galați | 7 | 2 | 4 | 1 | 9 | 8 | +1 | 10 | |
| 9 | Argeș Pitești | 7 | 3 | 1 | 3 | 4 | 5 | −1 | 10 | |
| 10 | Farul Constanța | 6 | 2 | 3 | 1 | 10 | 8 | +2 | 9 | |
| 11 | CFR Cluj | 6 | 3 | 0 | 3 | 11 | 10 | +1 | 9 | |
| 12 | Universitatea Cluj | 6 | 3 | 0 | 3 | 9 | 9 | 0 | 9 | |
| 13 | Botoșani | 6 | 1 | 3 | 2 | 7 | 8 | −1 | 6 | |
| 14 | Voluntari | 7 | 1 | 2 | 4 | 7 | 18 | −11 | 5 | |
| 15 | UTA Arad | 6 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 9 | −6 | 3 | |
| 16 | Csíkszereda Miercurea Ciuc | 7 | 0 | 1 | 6 | 4 | 13 | −9 | 1 |
Rules for classification: 1) Points; 2) Head-to-head points; 3) Head-to-head goal difference; 4) Head-to-head goals scored; 5) Goal difference; 6) Goals scored; 7) Play-off.
Results
Positions by round
| Leader and Qualification for the Play-off round | |
| Qualification to the Play-off | |
| Qualification to the Play-out |
Play-off round
The top six teams from Regular season will meet twice (10 matches per team) for places in UEFA Champions League and UEFA Conference League as well as deciding the league champion. Teams start the Championship round with their points from the Regular season halved, rounded upwards, and no other records carried over from the Regular season.
Play-off table
| Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Qualification to Champions League first qualifying round | |||||||
| 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Qualification to Conference League second qualifying round | |||||||
| 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Qualification to European competition play-offs | |||||||
| 4 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | ||||||||
| 5 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | ||||||||
| 6 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Rules for classification: 1) Points; 2) Points without rounding; 3) Points in the regular season; 4) Head-to-head points; 5) Head-to-head goal difference; 6) Head-to-head goals scored; 7) Goal difference; 8) Goals scored; 9) Play-off (only if needed to decide champion or teams for UEFA competitions). (Note: only criteria 7 and 8 are applied to establish the classification during the competition.
Play-out round
The bottom ten teams from the regular season meet once to contest against relegation. Teams started the play-out round with their points from the Regular season halved, rounded upwards, and no other records carried over from the Regular season. The winner of the Relegation round finish 7th in the overall season standings, the second placed team – 8th, and so on, with the last placed team in the Relegation round being 16th.
Play-out table
| Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification or relegation | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 7 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Qualification to European competition play-offs | |||||||||||
| 8 | 8 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | ||||||||||||
| 9 | 9 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | ||||||||||||
| 10 | 10 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | ||||||||||||
| 11 | 11 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | ||||||||||||
| 12 | 12 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | ||||||||||||
| 13 | 13 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Qualification to relegation play-offs | |||||||||||
| 14 | 14 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | ||||||||||||
| 15 | 15 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Relegated to Liga II | |||||||||||
| 16 | 16 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Rules for classification: 1) Points; 2) Points without rounding; 3) Points in the regular season; 4) Head-to-head points; 5) Head-to-head goal difference; 6) Head-to-head goals scored; 7) Goal difference; 8) Goals scored; 9) Play-off (only if needed to decide champion or teams for UEFA competitions). (Note: only criteria 7 and 8 are applied to establish the classification during the competition.
European play-offs
In the semi-final the 7th and 8th-placed teams of the Liga I typically play a one-legged match on the ground of the better placed team (7th place). In the final, the winner of the play-out semi-final will play the highest ranked team of the play-off tournament, that did not already qualify for European competitions. The winner of the final will enter the second qualifying round of the Conference League.
Bracket
| Semi-final | Final | ||||||||
| 3 | |||||||||
| 7 | 7/8 | ||||||||
| 8 | |||||||||
Matches
European play-off semi-final
| v |
European play-off final
| v |
Season statistics
Top scorers
- As of 29 August 2026
Clean sheets
- As of 29 August 2026
Hat-tricks
- As of
| Player | For | Against | Result | Date | Round |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Attendances
Overall
- As of 5 August 2026
| Pos | Team | Total | High | Low | Average | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Rapid București | 20,718 | 10,576 | 10,142 | 10,359 | n/a |
| 2 | Universitatea Craiova | 20,385 | 10,883 | 9,502 | 10,193 | n/a |
| 3 | Oțelul Galați | 14,338 | 9,595 | 4,743 | 7,169 | n/a |
| 4 | FCSB | 13,118 | 8,424 | 4,694 | 6,559 | n/a |
| 5 | Petrolul Ploiești | 7,710 | 7,710 | 7,710 | 7,710 | n/a |
| 6 | Dinamo București | 7,128 | 7,128 | 7,128 | 7,128 | n/a |
| 7 | FC Botoșani | 6,113 | 6,113 | 6,113 | 6,113 | n/a |
| 8 | FC Argeș | 5,314 | 2,693 | 2,621 | 2,657 | n/a1 |
| 9 | Sepsi OSK | 5,150 | 5,150 | 5,150 | 5,150 | n/a |
| 10 | UTA Arad | 4,687 | 4,687 | 4,687 | 4,687 | n/a |
| 11 | Corvinul Hunedoara | 4,530 | 2,598 | 1,932 | 2,265 | n/a2 |
| 12 | Universitatea Cluj | 4,118 | 4,118 | 4,118 | 4,118 | n/a |
| 13 | Farul Constanța | 3,220 | 3,220 | 3,220 | 3,220 | n/a |
| 14 | CFR Cluj | 3,159 | 3,159 | 3,159 | 3,159 | n/a |
| 15 | Csíkszereda | 1,633 | 1,633 | 1,633 | 1,633 | n/a |
| 16 | FC Voluntari | 1,415 | 720 | 695 | 708 | n/a2 |
| League total | 122,736 | 10,883 | 695 | 5,336 | n/a |
Updated to match(es) played on 7 August 2026. Source: SuperLiga
Notes:
1: FC Argeș played its home matches at the Stadionul Orășenesc in Mioveni.
2: Team did not participate in the previous Liga I season.
Home matches played
| Team \ Match played | Regular season | Play-off & play-out | Other | Total | ||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | |||
| Argeș Pitești | 2,621 | 2,693 | 5,314 | |||||||||||||||||||
| Botoșani | 6,113 | 6,113 | ||||||||||||||||||||
| CFR Cluj | 3,159 | 3,159 | ||||||||||||||||||||
| Csíkszereda Miercurea Ciuc | 1,633 | 1,633 | ||||||||||||||||||||
| Corvinul Hunedoara | 2,598 | 1,932 | 4,530 | |||||||||||||||||||
| Dinamo București | 7,128 | 7,128 | ||||||||||||||||||||
| Farul Constanța | 3,220 | 3,220 | ||||||||||||||||||||
| FCSB | 8,424 | 4,694 | 13,118 | |||||||||||||||||||
| Oțelul Galați | 4,743 | 9,595 | 14,338 | |||||||||||||||||||
| Petrolul Ploiești | 7,710 | 7,710 | ||||||||||||||||||||
| Rapid București | 10,576 | 10,142 | 20,718 | |||||||||||||||||||
| Sepsi OSK | 5,150 | 5,150 | ||||||||||||||||||||
| Universitatea Cluj | 4,118 | 4,118 | ||||||||||||||||||||
| Universitatea Craiova | 10,883 | 9,502 | 20,385 | |||||||||||||||||||
| UTA Arad | 4,687 | 4,687 | ||||||||||||||||||||
| FC Voluntari | 695 | 720 | 1,415 | |||||||||||||||||||
| League total | 122,736 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Source: SuperLiga
See also
- 2026–27 Liga II
- 2026–27 Liga III
- 2026–27 Liga IV
- 2026–27 Cupa României
Notes
References
- ↑ "Liga 1 devine Superliga" [Liga 1 becomes Superliga] (in Romanian). gsp.ro. 1 July 2022. Archived from the original on 26 September 2022. Retrieved 7 June 2026.
- 1 2 3 "Cum va arăta SuperLiga în sezonul 2026/2027" [What will the SuperLiga look like in the 2026/2027 season?] (in Romanian). digisport.ro. 1 June 2026. Retrieved 7 June 2026.

