2022 Scottish Curling Championships

2022 Scottish Curling Championships
Host cityDumfries, Scotland
ArenaDumfries Ice Bowl
DatesFebruary 21โ€“27
Men's winnerTeam Paterson
Curling clubStirling CC, Stirling
SkipRoss Paterson
ThirdKyle Waddell
SecondDuncan Menzies
LeadCraig Waddell
CoachTom Brewster
FinalistRoss Whyte
Women's winnerTeam Morrison
Curling clubCurl Aberdeen, Aberdeen
SkipRebecca Morrison
ThirdGina Aitken
SecondSophie Sinclair
LeadSophie Jackson
CoachNancy Smith
FinalistFay Henderson

The 2022 Scottish Men's and Women's Curling Championships were held from February 21 to 27 at the Dumfries Ice Bowl in Dumfries, Scotland.[1] Both the men's and women's events were played in a double round robin which qualified four teams for a page playoff.

Because of the 2022 Winter Olympics, the men's Team Bruce Mouat and the women's Team Eve Muirhead had to withdraw from the event due to a scheduling conflict with the Games.

Men

Teams

The teams are listed as follows:[2]

Skip Third Second Lead Alternate Locale
Cameron BryceCallum KinnearMark TaylorRobin McCallLuke CarsonKelso
James CraikAngus BryceScott HyslopNiall RyderJack CarrickForfar
Ross PatersonKyle WaddellDuncan MenziesCraig WaddellStirling
Jack StrawhornHamish GallacherKaleb JohnstonStruan CarsonScott AndrewsDumfries
Mark WattGregor CannonBlair HaswellGavin BarrPerth
Ross WhyteRobin BrydoneDuncan McFadzeanEuan KyleGreg DrummondDumfries

Round-robin standings

Final round-robin standings[3]

Key
Teams to Playoffs
Skip W L PF PA EW EL BE SE
Ross Whyte827452393768
Ross Paterson8278514933717
James Craik64745846391012
Mark Watt465477344786
Jack Strawhorn285581394634
Cameron Bryce285571364138

Round-robin results

All draws are listed in Greenwich Mean Time (UTCยฑ00:00).[4]

Draw 1

Monday, February 21, 8:00 am

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Jack Strawhorn ๐Ÿ”จ 1 0 0 0 1 0 1 X X X 3
Cameron Bryce 0 3 1 3 0 2 0 X X X 9
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Ross Whyte ๐Ÿ”จ 0 2 0 0 0 2 0 1 0 2 7
Mark Watt 0 0 1 1 0 0 1 0 3 0 6
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
James Craik 1 0 0 2 1 0 1 0 1 0 6
Ross Paterson ๐Ÿ”จ 0 1 1 0 0 3 0 1 0 1 7

Draw 2

Monday, February 21, 4:00 pm

Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Jack Strawhorn ๐Ÿ”จ 2 0 3 0 1 0 1 0 2 1 10
Ross Paterson 0 2 0 2 0 1 0 2 0 0 7
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
James Craik 0 0 0 1 2 0 2 0 2 X 7
Ross Whyte ๐Ÿ”จ 0 1 0 0 0 1 0 1 0 X 3
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 Final
Mark Watt ๐Ÿ”จ 4 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 1 0 1 7
Cameron Bryce 0 1 0 2 1 0 0 1 0 1 0 6

Draw 3

Tuesday, February 22, 8:00 am

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Ross Whyte 1 0 2 0 2 1 0 2 X X 8
Jack Strawhorn ๐Ÿ”จ 0 1 0 1 0 0 1 0 X X 3
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Mark Watt 0 1 2 0 1 0 2 2 0 0 8
James Craik ๐Ÿ”จ 2 0 0 1 0 3 0 0 2 2 10
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Cameron Bryce 0 0 0 0 2 0 0 0 X X 2
Ross Paterson ๐Ÿ”จ 2 1 1 0 0 0 1 2 X X 7

Draw 4

Tuesday, February 22, 4:00 pm

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Mark Watt ๐Ÿ”จ 0 1 0 0 1 0 0 0 X X 2
Ross Paterson 0 0 2 1 0 3 1 3 X X 10
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Jack Strawhorn 0 3 0 0 2 0 0 2 0 0 7
James Craik ๐Ÿ”จ 1 0 0 2 0 0 3 0 2 2 10
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Cameron Bryce ๐Ÿ”จ 1 0 2 0 2 0 0 0 1 1 7
Ross Whyte 0 2 0 4 0 0 2 0 0 0 8

Draw 5

Wednesday, February 23, 8:00 am

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 Final
Cameron Bryce 0 0 3 0 1 0 1 1 0 3 0 9
James Craik ๐Ÿ”จ 1 2 0 1 0 3 0 0 2 0 1 10
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Ross Paterson ๐Ÿ”จ 1 0 2 1 0 0 2 0 2 0 8
Ross Whyte 0 4 0 0 1 0 0 4 0 1 10
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 Final
Jack Strawhorn ๐Ÿ”จ 2 0 2 0 0 1 0 1 0 2 0 8
Mark Watt 0 1 0 1 0 0 3 0 3 0 1 9

Draw 6

Wednesday, February 23, 4:00 pm

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Mark Watt ๐Ÿ”จ 0 1 0 0 0 2 0 0 X X 3
Ross Whyte 1 0 2 0 1 0 3 3 X X 10
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Cameron Bryce ๐Ÿ”จ 2 0 2 0 0 1 0 1 0 2 8
Jack Strawhorn 0 1 0 0 1 0 2 0 1 0 5
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Ross Paterson ๐Ÿ”จ 2 0 0 1 0 2 1 0 0 1 7
James Craik 0 0 3 0 1 0 0 1 0 0 5

Draw 7

Thursday, February 24, 8:00 am

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Ross Paterson ๐Ÿ”จ 1 0 1 0 3 1 1 0 3 X 10
Jack Strawhorn 0 2 0 1 0 0 0 2 0 X 5
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Cameron Bryce ๐Ÿ”จ 0 1 0 1 0 0 1 0 0 X 3
Mark Watt 1 0 0 0 0 2 0 1 2 X 6
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 Final
Ross Whyte 0 0 1 0 2 0 0 2 0 0 1 6
James Craik ๐Ÿ”จ 0 2 0 1 0 1 0 0 0 1 0 5

Draw 8

Thursday, February 24, 4:00 pm

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
James Craik 0 3 0 1 0 0 1 0 1 2 8
Mark Watt ๐Ÿ”จ 1 0 1 0 1 0 0 0 0 0 3
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Jack Strawhorn ๐Ÿ”จ 0 1 0 1 1 0 1 0 X X 4
Ross Whyte 3 0 2 0 0 2 0 1 X X 8
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Ross Paterson ๐Ÿ”จ 0 0 1 0 2 0 2 1 0 0 6
Cameron Bryce 0 0 0 1 0 1 0 0 2 1 5

Draw 9

Friday, February 25, 8:00 am

Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Ross Paterson ๐Ÿ”จ 1 1 0 0 2 3 1 2 X X 10
Mark Watt 0 0 0 2 0 0 0 0 X X 2
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Ross Whyte ๐Ÿ”จ 0 4 0 5 0 1 X X X X 10
Cameron Bryce 0 0 1 0 2 0 X X X X 3
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 Final
James Craik ๐Ÿ”จ 1 0 0 1 0 0 0 1 0 1 0 4
Jack Strawhorn 0 1 2 0 1 0 0 0 0 0 1 5

Draw 10

Friday, February 25, 4:00 pm

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Ross Whyte 0 0 1 0 0 1 0 1 1 0 4
Ross Paterson ๐Ÿ”จ 0 0 0 2 1 0 2 0 0 1 6
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
James Craik 0 0 1 0 3 3 1 1 X X 9
Cameron Bryce ๐Ÿ”จ 2 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 X X 3
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Mark Watt ๐Ÿ”จ 0 2 0 0 0 3 1 0 2 X 8
Jack Strawhorn 1 0 1 1 0 0 0 2 0 X 5

Playoffs

Page playoff systemSemifinalFinal
1Ross Whyte71Ross Whyte5
2Ross Paterson42Ross Paterson6
2Ross Paterson7
3James Craik2

1 vs. 2

Saturday, February 26, 12:00 pm

Team 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Ross Whyte 0 0 2 0 2 0 3 0 X X 7
Ross Paterson ๐Ÿ”จ 2 0 0 1 0 1 0 0 X X 4

Semifinal

Saturday, February 26, 7:00 pm

Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Ross Paterson ๐Ÿ”จ 0 2 2 0 0 2 1 0 X X 7
James Craik 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 1 X X 2

Final

Sunday, February 27, 11:00 am

Team 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Ross Whyte ๐Ÿ”จ 1 0 1 0 0 1 0 2 0 X 5
Ross Paterson 0 1 0 0 1 0 2 0 2 X 6
2022 Scottish Men's Curling Championship
Scotland
Ross Paterson
2nd Scottish Championship title

Women

Teams

The teams are listed as follows:[2]

Skip Third Second Lead Alternate Locale
Lucy BlairAlex MackintoshJennifer MarshallHannah FarriesGreenacres
Jenni CannonLeeanne McKenzieKirsty BarrAnnabel SkuseLayla Al-SaffarStranraer
Beth FarmerKristin BousieEmma BarrLaura WattRobyn MunroKinross
Fay HendersonKatie McMillanLisa DavieHolly Wilkie-MilneDumfries
Amy MacDonaldEilidh YeatsRobyn MitchellSusie SmithNicola JoinerElgin
Rebecca MorrisonGina AitkenSophie SinclairSophie JacksonAberdeen

Round-robin standings

Final round-robin standings[5]

Key
Teams to Playoffs
Skip W L PF PA EW EL BE SE
Fay Henderson7280434126016
Rebecca Morrison7275524232116
Amy MacDonald5464554038510
Beth Farmer455669314318
Lucy Blair3653683334613
Jenni Cannon183374264059

Round-robin results

All draws are listed in Greenwich Mean Time (UTCยฑ00:00).[4]

Draw 1

Monday, February 21, 12:00 pm

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Rebecca Morrison ๐Ÿ”จ 2 6 1 0 0 0 1 X X X 10
Lucy Blair 0 0 0 1 2 0 0 X X X 3
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Jenni Cannon ๐Ÿ”จ 0 1 0 2 1 0 2 2 0 0 8
Beth Farmer 2 0 2 0 0 2 0 0 2 2 10
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Amy MacDonald 0 2 4 0 0 0 1 0 2 X 9
Fay Henderson ๐Ÿ”จ 1 0 0 1 1 0 0 2 0 X 5

Draw 2

Monday, February 21, 8:00 pm

Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Lucy Blair 1 0 1 0 1 0 2 1 2 X 8
Amy MacDonald ๐Ÿ”จ 0 1 0 2 0 2 0 0 0 X 5
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Rebecca Morrison ๐Ÿ”จ 2 0 1 2 1 0 1 1 X X 8
Beth Farmer 0 1 0 0 0 1 0 0 X X 2
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Jenni Cannon ๐Ÿ”จ 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 X X X 1
Fay Henderson 0 1 1 2 0 0 4 X X X 8

Draw 3

Tuesday, February 22, 12:00 pm

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Jenni Cannon ๐Ÿ”จ 0 2 0 1 0 0 1 0 1 X 5
Amy MacDonald 2 0 1 0 2 1 0 1 0 X 7
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Fay Henderson 0 3 3 0 2 1 0 0 1 X 10
Rebecca Morrison ๐Ÿ”จ 2 0 0 1 0 0 2 2 0 X 7
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Lucy Blair 0 0 0 0 1 1 0 X X X 2
Beth Farmer ๐Ÿ”จ 0 3 1 4 0 0 2 X X X 10

Draw 4

Tuesday, February 22, 8:00 pm

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Lucy Blair 0 1 0 1 0 2 0 X X X 4
Fay Henderson ๐Ÿ”จ 2 0 1 0 2 0 5 X X X 10
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Beth Farmer 0 1 0 1 0 0 1 0 X X 3
Amy MacDonald ๐Ÿ”จ 0 0 1 0 3 3 0 2 X X 9
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Rebecca Morrison ๐Ÿ”จ 1 0 1 3 1 1 0 1 4 X 12
Jenni Cannon 0 2 0 0 0 0 2 0 0 X 4

Draw 5

Wednesday, February 23, 12:00 pm

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Amy MacDonald 1 0 2 0 0 1 0 1 1 0 6
Rebecca Morrison ๐Ÿ”จ 0 2 0 1 0 0 2 0 0 2 7
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Beth Farmer 1 0 1 0 0 2 0 0 X X 4
Fay Henderson ๐Ÿ”จ 0 2 0 1 3 0 4 5 X X 15
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Lucy Blair ๐Ÿ”จ 0 2 2 2 1 2 X X X X 9
Jenni Cannon 0 0 0 0 0 0 X X X X 0

Draw 6

Wednesday, February 23, 8:00 pm

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Beth Farmer 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 0 0 X 2
Jenni Cannon ๐Ÿ”จ 0 1 1 1 1 0 1 1 1 X 7
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Lucy Blair 2 0 1 2 0 0 0 0 0 2 7
Rebecca Morrison ๐Ÿ”จ 0 3 0 0 2 1 0 1 1 0 8
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Fay Henderson 0 1 0 0 2 0 0 1 2 0 6
Amy MacDonald ๐Ÿ”จ 1 0 0 4 0 1 1 0 0 1 8

Draw 7

Thursday, February 24, 12:00 pm

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Amy MacDonald ๐Ÿ”จ 1 0 0 1 0 2 0 0 2 0 6
Lucy Blair 0 2 1 0 1 0 0 1 0 5 10
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Fay Henderson ๐Ÿ”จ 0 2 0 3 1 0 2 X X X 8
Jenni Cannon 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 X X X 1
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Beth Farmer 0 2 0 0 1 0 2 0 1 X 6
Rebecca Morrison ๐Ÿ”จ 2 0 2 1 0 2 0 1 0 X 8

Draw 8

Thursday, February 24, 8:00 pm

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Rebecca Morrison 0 2 0 0 2 0 0 1 0 X 5
Fay Henderson ๐Ÿ”จ 1 0 2 2 0 1 3 0 2 X 11
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Amy MacDonald ๐Ÿ”จ 2 0 1 0 1 0 2 0 2 X 8
Jenni Cannon 0 1 0 1 0 1 0 1 0 X 4
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Beth Farmer ๐Ÿ”จ 0 2 0 2 2 0 3 0 3 X 12
Lucy Blair 1 0 1 0 0 1 0 3 0 X 6

Draw 9

Friday, February 25, 12:00 pm

Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Fay Henderson ๐Ÿ”จ 1 0 0 2 1 0 0 0 2 1 7
Lucy Blair 0 0 3 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 4
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Jenni Cannon 0 0 0 2 1 0 X X X X 3
Rebecca Morrison ๐Ÿ”จ 2 2 4 0 0 2 X X X X 10
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Amy MacDonald 0 0 0 2 1 0 1 1 1 0 6
Beth Farmer ๐Ÿ”จ 2 0 3 0 0 1 0 0 0 1 7

Draw 10

Friday, February 25, 8:00 pm

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Fay Henderson 0 3 0 4 1 0 1 0 X X 9
Beth Farmer ๐Ÿ”จ 1 0 1 0 0 2 0 1 X X 5
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Rebecca Morrison ๐Ÿ”จ 1 0 0 2 0 1 1 0 0 1 6
Amy MacDonald 0 1 2 0 1 0 0 0 1 0 5
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Jenni Cannon 0 0 0 0 0 0 X X X X 0
Lucy Blair 0 0 0 3 1 1 X X X X 5

Playoffs

1 vs. 2

Saturday, February 26, 12:00 pm

Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Rebecca Morrison 0 1 3 0 0 0 2 1 2 X 9
Fay Henderson ๐Ÿ”จ 2 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 0 X 3

Semifinal

Saturday, February 26, 7:00 pm

Team 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Fay Henderson ๐Ÿ”จ 0 0 2 0 0 1 0 5 0 X 8
Amy MacDonald 1 0 0 0 1 0 1 0 3 X 6

Final

Sunday, February 27, 4:00 pm

Team 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Rebecca Morrison ๐Ÿ”จ 1 0 4 0 0 0 0 0 1 2 8
Fay Henderson 0 2 0 1 0 0 1 0 0 0 4
2022 Scottish Women's Curling Championship
Scotland
Rebecca Morrison
1st Scottish Championship title

References

  1. โ†‘ "Scottish Curling Men's & Women's Championships". Scottish Curling. Retrieved 23 February 2022.
  2. 1 2 "List of Teams" (PDF). Scottish Curling. Retrieved 23 February 2022.
  3. โ†‘ "Men's Standings". CurlingZone. Retrieved 23 February 2022.
  4. 1 2 "Draw Schedule" (PDF). Scottish Curling. Retrieved 23 February 2022.
  5. โ†‘ "Women's Standings". CurlingZone. Retrieved 23 February 2022.