2012 Newfoundland and Labrador Tankard

2012 Newfoundland and Labrador Tankard
Host cityLabrador City
ArenaCarol Curling Club
DatesFebruary 7โ€“12
WinnerBrad Gushue
Curling clubBally Haly G&CC, St. John's
SkipBrad Gushue
ThirdRyan Fry
SecondAdam Casey
LeadGeoff Walker
FinalistKen Peddigrew
ยซ 2011
2013 ยป

The 2012 Newfoundland and Labrador Tankard men's provincial curling championship, was held February 7โ€“12 at the Carol Curling Club in Labrador City, Newfoundland and Labrador.[1][2] The winning team of Brad Gushue, represented Newfoundland and Labrador at the 2012 Tim Hortons Brier in Saskatoon, Saskatchewan.[3]

Teams

Skip Vice Second Lead Alternate Club
Brad GushueRyan FryAdam CaseyGeoff WalkerBally Haly Golf & Curling Club, St. John's
Brian MercerKirk FosterJody WentzellEmile GagnonCarol Curling Club, Labrador City
Ken PeddigrewDavid NoftallJeff RoseKeith JewerSt. John's Curling Club, St. John's
Keith RyanBarry EdwardsMike RyanDennis LangdonCorey HennesseyCarol Curling Club, Labrador City
Donnette TurpinBarry McLeanJonathan BrantonGary FurlongBill FitzgeraldCarol Curling Club, Labrador City
Gary WensmanJeff StaplesIvan DavisNeil PeckhamCarol Curling Club, Labrador City

Standings

Skip (Club) W L PF PA Ends
Won
Ends
Lost
Blank
Ends
Stolen
Ends
Brad Gushue (Bally Haly)503911201067
Keith Ryan (Carol)4140172512212
Ken Peddigrew (St. John's)323022151734
Donnette Turpin (Carol)232839182303
Brian Mercer (Carol)142342162054
Gary Wensman (Carol)051847132501

Results

  • All Times Are Local (NT)

Draw 1

February 8, 2:00 PM

Sheet 1 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Ken Peddigrew ๐Ÿ”จ 1 0 0 1 0 2 0 1 0 2 7
Donnette Turpin 0 1 0 0 1 0 1 0 1 0 4
Sheet 2 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Brad Gushue ๐Ÿ”จ 2 0 1 1 2 0 1 4 X X 11
Gary Wensman 0 1 0 0 0 1 0 0 X X 2
Sheet 3 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Brian Mercer 0 0 1 0 2 0 0 0 0 X 3
Keith Ryan ๐Ÿ”จ 1 1 0 2 0 2 0 1 2 X 9

Draw 2

February 8, 7:30 PM

Sheet 1 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Ken Peddigrew 0 2 0 0 0 0 0 X X X 2
Keith Ryan ๐Ÿ”จ 1 0 2 2 1 1 1 X X X 8
Sheet 2 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Gary Wensman 0 0 0 1 0 0 3 0 X X 4
Brian Mercer ๐Ÿ”จ 1 1 2 0 2 1 0 3 X X 10
Sheet 3 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Brad Gushue ๐Ÿ”จ 1 0 1 3 0 4 X X X X 9
Donnette Turpin 0 1 0 0 1 0 X X X X 2

Draw 3

February 9, 9:00 AM

Sheet 1 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Brad Gushue ๐Ÿ”จ 2 0 3 0 3 1 0 X X X 9
Brian Mercer 0 1 0 0 0 0 1 X X X 2
Sheet 2 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Gary Wensman 0 0 0 1 0 1 X X X X 2
Ken Peddigrew ๐Ÿ”จ 1 2 1 0 4 0 X X X X 8
Sheet 3 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Donnette Turpin ๐Ÿ”จ 2 0 1 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 4
Keith Ryan 0 1 0 0 2 0 1 1 1 5 11

Draw 4

February 9, 3:00 PM

Sheet 1 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Gary Wensman ๐Ÿ”จ 3 0 2 0 0 1 0 0 1 X 7
Donnette Turpin 0 4 0 1 1 0 3 1 0 X 10
Sheet 2 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Brad Gushue ๐Ÿ”จ 3 0 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 5
Keith Ryan 0 1 0 2 0 0 1 0 0 0 4
Sheet 3 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Ken Peddigrew 0 0 2 2 5 0 3 X X X 12
Brian Mercer ๐Ÿ”จ 0 2 0 0 0 1 0 X X X 3

Draw 5

February 10, 1:30PM

Sheet 1 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Donnette Turpin 0 0 0 1 0 4 0 0 2 1 8
Brian Mercer ๐Ÿ”จ 0 0 1 0 1 0 2 1 0 0 5
Sheet 2 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Brad Gushue ๐Ÿ”จ 0 2 0 0 0 0 2 1 X X 5
Ken Peddigrew 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 X X 1
Sheet 3 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Gary Wensman 0 1 1 0 0 0 0 1 X X 3
Keith Ryan ๐Ÿ”จ 3 0 0 0 1 1 3 0 X X 8

Playoffs

SemiFinal Final 1 Final 2 (if necessary)
1 Brad Gushue 9
2 Keith Ryan 3 3 Ken Peddigrew 3
3 Ken Peddigrew 5 1 Brad Gushue
1 Brad Gushue

Semifinal

February 10, 7:30 PM

Sheet 2 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Keith Ryan ๐Ÿ”จ 1 0 1 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 3
Ken Peddigrew 0 1 0 1 0 1 0 1 0 1 5

Final 1

February 11, 2:30 PM

Sheet 2 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Brad Gushue* 2 0 2 0 0 0 0 2 3 X 9
Ken Peddigrew 0 2 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 X 3

Final 2

February 11, 7:30 PM (If Necessary)

Sheet 2 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Brad Gushue 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Brad Gushue 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0

* Gushue must be beaten twice

2012 Newfoundland and Labrador Tankard
Newfoundland and Labrador
Brad Gushue
Newfoundland and Labrador Provincial Championship title

References

  1. โ†‘ "Newfoundland and Labrador Curling Association". Curlingnl.ca. Retrieved 2012-07-16.
  2. โ†‘ "2011-2012 Provincial and Territorial Playdowns ยป Canadian Curling Association". Curling.ca. Retrieved 2012-07-16.
  3. โ†‘ "Tim Hortons Brier". Curling.ca. Retrieved 2012-07-16.