The 2011 LDB was the first edition of Liga de Desenvolvimento de Basquete, the Under-22 Brazilian basketball league. It received support from the Federal Government to be realized and was a great success. The champion was Flamengo.
LDB is organized according to the rules of FIBA for international competitions: the participating teams are divided into groups of 8 teams each. The teams in each group play against each other, and the three best teams from each group qualify to advance to the next phase, which is a 6 team group stage. The top four teams of that group then advance to the Final Four. The best team of the Final Four is crowned the champion.
First phase
Group A
| # | Teams | | | | | | | | | Qualification or relegation |
| 1 | Flamengo | 7 | 7 | 0 | 615 | 406 | 1,52 | 100% | 14 |
Qualified for the Semifinal |
| 2 | Paulistano | 7 | 6 | 1 | 531 | 451 | 1,18 | 85,71% | 13 |
| 3 | Franca | 7 | 4 | 3 | 462 | 438 | 1,06 | 57,14% | 11 |
| 4 | Joinville | 7 | 4 | 3 | 516 | 436 | 1,18 | 57,71% | 11 |
| 5 | Pinheiros | 7 | 4 | 3 | 563 | 525 | 1,07 | 57,71% | 11 |
| 6 | Limeira | 7 | 2 | 5 | 435 | 465 | 0,94 | 28,57% | 9 |
| 7 | Tijuca | 7 | 1 | 6 | 409 | 563 | 0,73 | 14,29% | 8 |
| 8 | Araraquara | 7 | 0 | 7 | 321 | 568 | 0,57 | 0% | 7 |
Source:
Group B
| # | Teams | | | | | | | | | Qualification or relegation |
| 1 | Bauru | 7 | 7 | 0 | 573 | 318 | 1,80 | 100% | 14 |
Qualified for the Semifinal |
| 2 | Minas | 7 | 5 | 2 | 476 | 369 | 1,29 | 71,43% | 12 |
| 3 | Brasília | 7 | 5 | 2 | 447 | 354 | 1,26 | 71,43% | 12 |
| 4 | Uberlândia | 7 | 4 | 3 | 447 | 458 | 0,98 | 57,71% | 11 |
| 5 | Vila Velha | 7 | 3 | 4 | 421 | 474 | 0,89 | 42,86% | 10 |
| 6 | São José | 7 | 3 | 4 | 430 | 467 | 0,92 | 42,86% | 10 |
| 7 | Vitória | 7 | 1 | 6 | 369 | 487 | 0,76 | 14,29% | 8 |
| 8 | Liga Sorocabana | 7 | 0 | 7 | 332 | 568 | 0,59 | 0% | 7 |
Source:
Semifinal
| # | Teams | | | | | | | | | Qualification or relegation |
| 1 | Flamengo | 5 | 4 | 1 | 281 | 221 | 1,27 | 80% | 9 |
Qualified for the Final Four |
| 2 | Bauru | 5 | 3 | 2 | 315 | 272 | 1,16 | 60% | 8 |
| 3 | Brasília | 5 | 3 | 2 | 281 | 293 | 0,96 | 60% | 8 |
| 4 | Paulistano | 5 | 2 | 3 | 297 | 328 | 0,91 | 40% | 7 |
| 5 | Franca | 5 | 2 | 3 | 233 | 320 | 0,73 | 40% | 7 |
| 6 | Minas | 5 | 1 | 4 | 258 | 231 | 1,12 | 20% | 6 |
Source:
External links
|
|---|
|
| 2025–26 teams | |
|---|
| Former teams | |
|---|
| Seasons | |
|---|
| Awards | |
|---|
| Related competitions | |
|---|
| International cups | |
|---|