2001 Pondicherry Legislative Assembly election

2001 Pondicherry Legislative Assembly election

10 May 2001

30 seats in the Puducherry Legislative Assembly
16 seats needed for a majority
Registered658,647
Turnout70.10%
  Majority party Minority party
 
Leader P. Shanmugam R. V. Janakiraman
Party INC DMK
Seats before 9 7
Seats won 11 7
Seat change Increase 2 Steady

CM before election

P. Shanmugam
INC

Elected CM

P. Shanmugam
INC

Elections to the Puducherry Legislative Assembly were held in 2001, to elect members of the 30 constituencies in Puducherry (then known as Pondicherry), in India.[1][2] The Indian National Congress won the popular vote and the most seats, and P. Shanmugam was appointed as the Chief Minister of Puducherry.[3][4][5]

Schedule

Event Date
Date for Nominations 16 April 2001
Last Date for filing Nominations 23 April 2001
Date for scrutiny of nominations 24 April 2001
Last date for withdrawal of candidatures 26 April 2001
Date of poll 10 May 2001
Date of counting 13 May 2001

Seat allotments

Party/Alliance Flag Electoral symbol Leader Seats contested
INC+ Indian National Congress P. Shanmugam 21
Tamil Maanila Congress G. K. Moopanar 7
Communist Party of India R. Nallakannu 2
NDA Dravida Munnetra Kazhagam M. Karunanidhi 15*
Puducherry Makkal Congress P. Kannan 9
Bharatiya Janata Party L. K. Advani 5
Janata Dal (United) Nitish Kumar 1
AIADMK+ All India Anna Dravida Munnetra Kazhagam J. Jayalalithaa 20
Pattali Makkal Katchi Dr. Ramadoss 10

NOTE:

List of Candidates

Constituency INC+ NDA AIADMK+PMK
# Name PartyCandidate PartyCandidate PartyCandidate
1 Muthialpet INC G. Palaniraja DMK Raja Chandrasekaran ADMK A. Kasilingam
2 Cassicade TMC V. Balaji PMC K. Lakshminarayanan PMK R. Malar Mannan
3 Raj Bhavan INC A. Gandhiraj DMK S. P. Sivakumar ADMK M. Pandurangan
4 Bussy CPI A. Abdul Rachide DMK Annibal Kennedy ADMK S. Babu Ansardeen
5 Oupalamp TMC N. Naghamuthu PMC P. Pandian ADMK A. Anbalagan
6 Orleampeth INC C. Pandourangame DMK R. Siva ADMK G. Chezhian
7 Nellithope INC E. Puviarasu DMK R. V. Janakiraman ADMK Dr. J. Nannan
8 Modeliarpeth INC V. Sabapathy DMK Dr. M. A. S. Subramanian ADMK A. Ravindran
9 Ariankuppam INC K. Vinayagamourthy DMK S. Ilangovan PMK R. K. R. Anantharaman
10 Embalom (SC) INC N. Gangadaran DMK S. Palanivelu ADMK M. Nagamany
11 Nettapakkam INC V. Vaithilingam PMC V. Muthunarayanan PMK K. Dhanraju
12 Kuruvinatham INC T. Thiagarajan PMC R. Radhakrishnan PMK T. Vikkiraman
13 Bahour (SC) TMC M. Kandasamy PMC P. Rajavelu PMK K. Deivanayagam
14 Thirubuvanai (SC) INC P. Angalan DMK D. Angalan ADMK S. Arasi
15 Mannadipeth INC N. Rajaram PMC S. Srinivasan ADMK D. Ramachandran
16 Ossudu (SC) TMC P. Sundhararaju PMC A. Elumalai PMK S. Balaraman
17 Villenour TMC C. Djeacoumar PMC J. Narayanasamy ADMK Ramane
18 Ozhukarai TMC A. Namassivayam DMK N. Balane B.Sc. ADMK K. Natarajan
19 Thattanchavady INC N. Rangaswamy JD(U) V. Pethaperumal ADMK N. Ragupathy
20 Reddiarpalayam CPI R. Viswanathan BJP A. M. Krishnamurthy PMK N. G. Pannirselvam
21 Lawspet INC M. O. H. F. Shahjahan DMK N. Kesavan ADMK K. Kalaiselvi
22 Cotchery INC R. Nalamagarajan BJP S. Elangovan PMK M. Ramadass
23 Karaikal North INC S. Ramassamy DMK A. M. H. Nazeem ADMK A. J. Assana
24 Karaikal South INC A. V. Subramanian PMC V. K. Ganapathy ADMK S. P. Karuppaiya
25 Neravy-Grand Aldee TMC V. M. C. V. Ganapathy DMK V. M. C. Sivakumar ADMK V. M. C. Raja
26 Tirunallar INC R. Kamalakannan DMK N. V. R. Arivoli PMK S. Ambalavanan
27 Neduncadu (SC) INC M. Chandirakasu DMK A. Marimuthu ADMK P. Packirisamy
28 Mahe INC E. Valsaraj BJP East Namath Rajeendran ADMK K. Lakshmanan
29 Palloor INC A. V. Sreedharan BJP C. P. Ganeshan PMK N. K. Sachindranath
30 Yanam INC Elaprolu Chittibabu BJP Gollapalli G. Pratap ADMK Giddi Sri Hari Rao

Results

PartyVotes%Seats+/–
Indian National Congress108,70022.7811Increase2
Dravida Munnetra Kazhagam83,67917.5470
All India Anna Dravida Munnetra Kazhagam59,92612.5630
Puducherry Makkal Congress48,86510.244New
Tamil Maanila Congress35,3907.422Decrease3
Bharatiya Janata Party22,1644.651Increase1
Others66,98114.0400
Independents51,40210.7720
Total477,107100.00300
Valid votes477,10799.95
Invalid/blank votes2520.05
Total votes477,359100.00
Registered voters/turnout658,64772.48
Source: ECI[6]

Results by Pre-Poll alliance

INC+ Contested WON NDA Contested WON AIADMK+ Contested WON Others WON
INC 21 11 DMK 13 7 AIADMK 20 3 IND 2
TMC 7 2 PMC 9 4 PMK 10 0
CPI 2 0 BJP 5 1
DPI 2 0
JDU 1 0
Total 13 Total 12 Total 3 Total 2
Change Decrease 3 Change Increase 4 Change Decrease 1 Change 0

Results by Post-Poll alliance

INC+ SEATS NDA SEATS Others SEATS
INC 11 DMK 7 IND 2
TMC 2 PMC 4
AIADMK 3 BJP 1
Total 16 Total 12 Total 2

Elected members

  • Winner, runner-up, voter turnout, and victory margin in every constituency
Assembly Constituency Turnout Winner Runner Up Margin
#k Names % Candidate Party Votes % Candidate Party Votes %
1Muthialpet64.67%A. KasilingamAIADMK6,85738.02%Raja ChandrasekaranDMK4,94727.43%1,910
2Cassicade68.44%K. LakshminarayananPMC4,87551.52%R. Malar MannanPMK3,09732.73%1,778
3Raj Bhavan65.75%S. P. SivakumarDMK2,40857.79%A. GandhirajINC1,30831.39%1,100
4Bussy51.02%Annibal KennedyDMK3,08763.77%S. Babu AnsardeenAIADMK90418.67%2,183
5Oupalam72.89%A. AnbalaganAIADMK8,41659.24%P. PandianPMC5,04435.50%3,372
6Orleampeth70.28%R. SivaDMK7,60849.41%G. ChezhianAIADMK4,22327.42%3,385
7Nellithope75.41%R. V. JanakiramanDMK7,78051.42%Dr. J. NannanAIADMK5,83938.59%1,941
8Mudaliarpet73.23%Dr. M. A. S. SubramanianDMK9,11940.98%V. Sababady KothandramanINC7,61634.22%1,503
9Ariankuppam74.12%T. JayamoorthyIndependent9,79045.23%K. R. AnantharamanPMK5,62826.00%4,162
10Embalam74.87%N. GangadaranINC3,72325.44%S. PalaniveluDMK3,08721.10%636
11Nettapakkam79.40%V. VaithilingamINC5,98439.47%K. DhanrajuPMK4,77131.47%1,213
12Kuruvinatham83.57%R. RadhakrishnanPMC8,00050.58%T. ThiagarajanINC5,97937.81%2,021
13Bahour79.21%P. RajaveluPMC7,69648.91%M. KandasamyTMC(M)5,06332.18%2,633
14Thirubuvanai76.21%P. AngalaneINC4,75328.60%Durai ArivudainambiIndependent3,94923.76%804
15Mannadipet79.09%D. RamachandranAIADMK8,93955.29%N. RajaramINC4,23726.21%4,702
16Ossudu81.22%Abar ElumalaiPMC5,36434.65%S. BalaramanPMK5,20033.59%164
17Villianur80.72%C. DjeacoumarTMC(M)10,33550.51%J. NarayanasamyPMC6,24630.52%4,089
18Ozhukarai71.96%A. NamassivayamTMC(M)10,16445.49%K. NatarajanAIADMK6,02126.95%4,143
19Thattanchavady67.87%N. RangaswamyINC14,32358.90%V. PethaperumalJD(U)8,76936.06%5,554
20Reddiarpalayam70.12%A. M. KrishnamurthyBJP11,44644.85%R. ViswanathanCPI7,98531.29%3,461
21Lawspet65.51%M. O. H. F. ShahjahanINC12,92938.51%N. KesavanDMK10,96232.65%1,967
22Cotchery71.10%R. NalamagarajanINC7,05843.50%M. RamadassPMK5,38233.17%1,676
23Karaikal North61.17%A. M. H. NazeemDMK6,27346.92%A. J. AssanaAIADMK3,96929.69%2,304
24Karaikal South69.85%A. V. SubramanianINC6,13851.39%V. K. GanapathyPMC5,22943.78%909
25Neravy T R Pattinam71.52%V. M. C. SivakumarDMK6,67246.96%V. M. C. V. GanapathyTMC(M)3,74126.33%2,931
26Thirunallar74.22%R. KamalakkannanINC5,39042.00%N. V. R. ArivoliDMK4,61535.96%775
27Nedungadu76.17%M. ChandirakasuINC5,72045.35%A. MarimuthuDMK4,66036.95%1,060
28Mahe72.95%E. ValsarajINC5,66659.87%Manoli MuhammadIndependent3,13133.08%2,535
29Palloor71.01%A. V. SreedharanINC4,85549.23%P. DineshanCPI(M)3,39234.40%1,463
30Yanam83.43%Malladi Krishna RaoIndependent8,95957.34%Gollapalli Gangadhara PratapBJP5,98138.28%2,978

See also

References

  1. ↑ "Explained: Puducherry, the territory of coalitions and President's Rule". The Week (Indian magazine). 26 March 2021. Retrieved 4 September 2022. 10th election: 2001 - The Congress was the single-largest party in the 2001 Puducherry election, winning 11 seats, with a vote share of 22.78 per cent. Its pre-poll ally, the Tamil Maanila Congress, won two seats. The Congress and Tamil Maanila Congress formed the government, with outside support of the AIADMK, which had won three seats.
  2. ↑ "Union Territory of Pondicherry Assembly - General Elections - 2001" (PDF). Archived from the original (PDF) on 13 August 2022. Retrieved 4 September 2022.
  3. ↑ "Former Puducherry chief minister Shanmugam dead". Newstrackindia.com. Retrieved 2 February 2013.
  4. ↑ "Former Puducherry CM Shanmugam passes away". The Hindu. 3 February 2013. Archived from the original on 5 February 2013.
  5. ↑ "Pondicherry Legislative Assembly". Retrieved 8 September 2022.
  6. ↑ "Statistical Report on General Election, 2001 to the Legislative Assembly of Pondicherry". Election Commission of India. Retrieved 30 July 2022.