1985 Pondicherry Legislative Assembly election

1985 Pondicherry Legislative Assembly election

3 May 1985

30 seats in the Puducherry Legislative Assembly
16 seats needed for a majority
Registered388,472
Turnout78.39%
  Majority party Minority party Third party
 
Leader M. O. H. Farook M. D. R. Ramachandran
Party INC DMK AIADMK
Leader's seat Lawspet Mannadipet
Last election 23.92%, 10 27.73, 14 18.6%, 0
Seats before 10 14 0
Seats won 15 6 6
Seat change Increase5 Decrease 9 Increase 6
Popular vote 98,601 87,754 47,521
Percentage 32.68% 29.08% 15.75%
Swing Increase 8.76% Increase 1.35% Decrease 2.85%

Chief Minister before election

President's rule

Elected Chief Minister

M. O. H. Farook
INC

Elections to the Puducherry Legislative Assembly were held in May 1985, to elect members of the 30 constituencies in Puducherry (then known as Pondicherry), in India.[1][2] The Indian National Congress won the popular vote and the most seats, and M. O. H. Farook was appointed as the Chief Minister of Puducherry.[3]

Seat allotments

No.
Party Election Symbol Leader Seats
1.Indian National Congress

M. O. H. Farook20
2.All India Anna Dravida Munnetra KazhagamM. G. Ramachandran10
No.
Party Election Symbol Leader Seats
1.Dravida Munnetra KazhagamM. Karunanidhi22
2.Communist Party of IndiaC. Rajeswara Rao4
3.Communist Party of India (Marxist)E. M. S. Namboodiripad2
4.Independent2

List of Candidates

Constituency AIADMK+ DMK+
# Name PartyCandidate PartyCandidate
1 Muthialpet ADMK A. Kasilingam DMK G. Palaniraja
2 Cassicade INC P. Kannan CPI Saraswathi Subbiah
3 Raj Bhavan INC L. Joseph Mariadoss DMK Louis Pragasam Cannaya
4 Bussy INC C. M. Achraff DMK S. Babu Ansardeen
5 Oupalam ADMK P. K. Loganathan DMK Sitha. Vedanayagam
6 Orleampeth ADMK M. A. S. Subramanian DMK Na. Marimuthu
7 Nellithope ADMK B. Manimaran DMK R. V. Janakiraman
8 Modeliarpeth INC V. Sabapathy Kothandaraman CPI M. Manjini
9 Ariankuppam ADMK P. Purushothaman DMK P. Suppurayan
10 Embalom (SC) ADMK K. Anbalagan DMK K. Siva Loganathan
11 Nettapakkam INC V. Vaithilingam DMK P. Ramamurthy
12 Kuruvinatham ADMK K. Parasuraman DMK R. Ramansthan
13 Bahour (SC) INC S. Narayanasamy DMK P. Murthy
14 Thirubuvanai (SC) INC P. Cattavarayane DMK S. Komala
15 Mannadipeth INC A. Krishnasamy DMK D. Ramachandran
16 Ossudu (SC) INC V. Nagarathinam CPI R. Thangavelu Clemenceau
17 Villenour INC R. Subraya Counder DMK M. Venugopal
18 Ozhukarai ADMK R. Somasundaram DMK G. Perumal Raja
19 Thattanchavady INC T. Murugesan DMK A. V. Shunmugam
20 Reddiarpalayam INC V. Balaji CPI N. Ranganathan
21 Lawspet INC M. O. H. Farook DMK S. Muthu
22 Cotchery INC N. Vengadasalam DMK G. Panjavarnam
23 Karaikal INC V. Govindarajan IND V. M. Salih Maricar
24 Karaikal South INC A. M. Kassim DMK R. Arumaikannu
25 Neravy-Grand Aldee ADMK V. M. C. Varada Pillai DMK V. M. C. Sivakumar
26 Tirunallar ADMK N. Ramadass DMK R. Kamalakkannan
27 Neduncadu (SC) INC M. Chandirakasu CPM M. Kaliaperumal
28 Mahe INC P. K. Sathyanandan CPM K. V. Raghavan
29 Palloor INC A. V. Sreedharan IND C. P. Pokku Haje
30 Yanam INC Kamisetty P. Naidu DMK Md. Ahamed Sirajuddin

Results

PartyVotes%Seats+/–
Indian National Congress98,60132.6815Increase5
Dravida Munnetra Kazhagam87,75429.085Decrease9
All India Anna Dravida Munnetra Kazhagam47,52115.756Increase6
Janata Party25,9668.612Decrease1
Others22,6097.4900
Independents19,2736.3920
Total301,724100.00300
Valid votes301,72499.08
Invalid/blank votes2,8080.92
Total votes304,532100.00
Registered voters/turnout388,47278.39
Source: ECI[4]

Elected members

  • Winner, runner-up, voter turnout, and victory margin in every constituency
Assembly Constituency Turnout Winner Runner Up Margin
#k Names % Candidate Party Votes % Candidate Party Votes %
1Muthialpet76.33%G. Palani RajaDMK7,82053.93%A. KasilingamAIADMK6,28143.32%1,539
2Cassicade68.84%P. KannanINC5,27362.76%Saraswati SubbiahCPI1,52118.10%3,752
3Raj Bhavan65.95%L. Joseph MariadossINC2,41954.77%Louie Pragassa KannaiyaDMK1,57835.73%841
4Bussy63.57%C. M. AchraffINC2,21353.17%S. Babu AnsardeenDMK1,51636.42%697
5Oupalam75.51%P. K. LoganathanAIADMK3,89838.99%Sitha VedanayagamDMK3,04030.41%858
6Orleampeth93.89%M. A. S. SubramanianAIADMK6,63555.70%Na. MarimuthuDMK5,07942.64%1,556
7Nellithope71.31%R. V. JanakiramanDMK5,52651.78%B. ManimaranAIADMK4,49042.07%1,036
8Mudaliarpet77.39%V. Sababady KothandramanINC6,26047.06%M. ManjiniCPI5,87444.16%386
9Ariankuppam81.12%P. PurushothamanAIADMK5,50543.46%P. SubbarayanDMK5,12740.47%378
10Embalam80.79%K. AnbalaganAIADMK4,50951.03%K. Siva LoganathanDMK4,32748.97%182
11Nettapakkam82.73%V. VaithilingamINC6,94672.94%P. RamamurthyDMK2,57727.06%4,369
12Kuruvinatham85.84%R. RamansthanDMK4,20740.67%K. ParasuramanAIADMK3,36132.49%846
13Bahour85.20%P. UthiraveluJP4,91147.50%S. NarayanasamyINC4,20140.63%710
14Thirubuvanai78.85%S. KomalaDMK5,74554.39%P. CattavarayaneINC4,75144.98%994
15Mannadipet86.26%M. D. R. RamachandranDMK 6,38356.48%A. KrishnasamyINC4,91843.52%1,465
16Ossudu77.31%V. NagarathinamINC6,17669.24%R. Thangavelu ClemansoCPI2,25125.24%3,925
17Villianur80.15%R. Subbaraya GounderINC5,69652.34%M. VenugopalDMK5,18747.66%509
18Ozhukarai82.87%R. SomasundaramAIADMK5,72953.78%G. Perumal RajaDMK4,42841.57%1,301
19Thattanchavady74.96%V. PethaperumalJP6,22844.66%T. MurugesanINC3,92628.16%2,302
20Reddiarpalayam70.04%V. BalajiINC7,85256.58%N. RanganathanCPI4,64733.48%3,205
21Lawspet78.33%M. O. H. FarookINC8,80460.36%S. MuthuDMK5,15735.36%3,647
22Cotchery81.94%N. VengadasalamINC5,77455.94%G. PanjavarnamDMK4,44143.02%1,333
23Karaikal North66.51%V. GovindarajanINC4,78449.54%V. M. Salih MaricarIndependent3,67138.02%1,113
24Karaikal South73.55%S. RamassamyIndependent3,80846.73%A. M. KassimINC2,39329.37%1,415
25Neravy T R Pattinam83.30%V. M. C. Varada PillaiAIADMK5,78853.46%V. M. C. SivakumarDMK5,03846.54%750
26Thirunallar81.77%A. SonudararenganIndependent4,24645.19%R. KamalakkannanDMK3,47536.99%771
27Nedungadu79.40%M. ChandirakasuINC5,87067.60%M. KaliaperumalCPI(M)2,67430.80%3,196
28Mahe82.14%P. K. SathyanandanINC3,69553.04%K. V. RaghavanCPI(M)2,71939.03%976
29Palloor81.57%A. V. SreedharanINC3,76654.05%T. K. ChandrashekaranJP1,94327.88%1,823
30Yanam87.27%Kamisetty Parasuram NaiduINC2,88441.45%Raksha HarikrishnaIndependent2,49835.91%386

See also

References

  1. ↑ "Explained: Puducherry, the territory of coalitions and President's Rule". The Week (Indian magazine). 26 March 2021. Retrieved 4 September 2022. 6th election: 1985 - In the 1985 Puducherry Assembly election, the Congress became the single-largest party in the Union territory after two decades.
  2. ↑ "Union Territory of Pondicherry Assembly - General Elections - 1985" (PDF). Archived from the original (PDF) on 13 August 2022. Retrieved 4 September 2022.
  3. ↑ "Thirteenth Lok Sabha Members Bioprofile - M. O. H. Farook". Lok Sabha website. Archived from the original on 3 July 2011. Retrieved 20 January 2010.
  4. ↑ "Statistical Report on General Election, 1985 to the Legislative Assembly of Pondicherry". Election Commission of India. Retrieved 30 July 2022.