1952 Saurashtra Legislative Assembly election

1952 Saurashtra Legislative Assembly election

26 March 1952

60 seats in the Saurashtra Legislative Assembly
31 seats needed for a majority
Registered2,081,140
Turnout45.72%
  Majority party Minority party
 
INC
Party INC Saurashtra Khedut Sangh
Seats won 55 1
Popular vote 63.79% 14.66%

Chief Minister of Saurashtra before election

U. N. Dhebar
INC

Elected Chief Minister of Saurashtra

U. N. Dhebar
INC

Indian administrative divisions, as of 1951

Elections to the Legislative Assembly of the Indian state of Saurashtra were held on March 26, 1952. 222 candidates contested for the 55 constituencies in the Assembly. There were 5 two-member constituencies and 50 single-member constituencies.[1]

Results

Summary of results of the 1952 Saurashtra Legislative Assembly election[1]
Political partyFlagSeats
Contested
Won% of
Seats
VotesVote %
Indian National Congress 595591.67606,93463.79
Saurashtra Khedut Sangh 3711.67139,44914.66
Akhil Bharatiya Hindu Mahasabha 25043,0434.52
Socialist Party 2823.3334,7783.66
Kisan Mazdoor Praja Party 16030,9073.25
Communist Party of India 307,7910.82
Scheduled Castes Federation 304,9770.52
Bharatiya Jana Sangh 304,3460.46
Akhil Bharatiya Ram Rajya Parishad 103,6600.38
Independent 5023.3375,6247.95
Total seats 60Voters20,81,140Turnout9,51,509 (45.72%)

Winning candidates

No Constituency Winning candidate Party
1 Kalyanpur Vasant Kalyanji Hirji Indian National Congress
2 Khambhalia Nakum Harilal Ramji Indian National Congress
3 Bhanvad Jamjodhpur Patel Keshavji Arjan Indian National Congress
4 Jamjodhpur Lalpur Patel Ratanshi Bhanji Indian National Congress
5 Jamnagar Taluka Joshi Maganlal Bhagwanji Indian National Congress
6 Jamnagar City West Tamboli Fulchand Purshottam Indian National Congress
7 Jamnagar City (East) Hamirka Alarakha Hasan Indian National Congress
8 Kalawad Dhrol Jadeja Chandrasinhji Dipsin Independent
9 Dhrol Jodiya Vaghani Hansaj Jivandas Indian National Congress
10 Limbdi Wadhwani Hamir Jiva Vankar Socialist Party
Ghanshyam Oza Indian National Congress
11 Limbdi Lakhtar Acharya Labhshanker Devshanker Indian National Congress
12 Dasada Lakhtar Desai Bhupatbhai Vrajlal Indian National Congress
13 Dhrangadhra Shah Manharlal Mansukhlal Indian National Congress
14 Halwad Muli Shukla Labhshanker Maganlal Indian National Congress
15 Sayla Chotila Shah Nathalal Mansukhlal Indian National Congress
16 Paddhari Lodhika Kotdasangani Shukla Balkrishna Dinmanishanker Indian National Congress
17 Morvi Malia Jadeja Kalikakumar Lakhdhirji Independent
Abdulla Hamir Kajedia Indian National Congress
18 Wankaner Shah Shantilal Rajpal Indian National Congress
19 Rajkot Taluka Vekaria Kurji Jadavji Indian National Congress
20 Rajkot City (North) Shah Chimanlal Nagardas Indian National Congress
21 Rajkot City (South) Kotak Girdharlal Bhawanji Indian National Congress
22 Jasdan Prabhatgiri G. Gonsai Indian National Congress
23 Babra Joshi Gajanan Bhavanishanker Indian National Congress
24 Gondal Kunkavav Patel Govindbhai Keshavji Indian National Congress
Bhaskar Haribhai Rana Indian National Congress
25 Kandorana Bhayavadara Changela Bhimji Rudabhai Indian National Congress
26 Upleta U. N. Dhebar Indian National Congress
27 Dhoraji Shah Vajubhai Manilal Indian National Congress
28 Jetpur Babubhai P. Vaidya Indian National Congress
29 Jafrabad Rajula Laheri Kanubhai Jivanlal Indian National Congress
30 Mahuva Town Mehta Jasvantrai Nanubhai Socialist Party
31 Mahuva Taluka Modi Jadavji Keshavji Indian National Congress
32 Kundla Khimani Amulakhrai K. Indian National Congress
33 Palitana Chok Indrani Jorsingh Kasalsingh Indian National Congress
34 Talaja Datha Maniar Laloobhai K. Indian National Congress
35 Bhavnagar City (East) Vrajlal Gokaldas Vora Indian National Congress
36 Bhavnagar City (West) Ajitrai M. Oza Indian National Congress
37 Bhavnagar (Dascroi) Sihor Kanbi Karasan Jeram Indian National Congress
38 Songadh Umrala Chhaganlal L. Gopani Indian National Congress
39 Vallabhirur Gadhada Rewar Kanji Savji Indian National Congress
Shah Premchand Maganlal Indian National Congress
40 Lathi Savani Limba Jasmat Indian National Congress
41 Liliya Mohanlal D. Vaghani Saurashtra Khedut Sangh
42 Junagadh Bhesan Kathrecha Parmanandas Indian National Congress
43 Junagadh City Raja Chittaranjan Rugnath Indian National Congress
44 Visavadar Velji Narsi Patel Indian National Congress
45 Vanthali Manavadar Bantwa Vikani Ramji Parbat Indian National Congress
Gohel Jivraj Visram Indian National Congress
46 Kutiyana Ranavav Dave Dayashanker Trikamji Indian National Congress
47 Porbandar City Bhupta Mathuradas Gordhandas Indian National Congress
48 Porbandar Taluka Odedra Maldevji M. Indian National Congress
49 Mangrol Jaya Vajubhai Shah Indian National Congress
50 Keshod Ratubhai Adani Indian National Congress
51 Malia Mendarda Mori Kanji Kachra Indian National Congress
52 Veraval Town Pushpaben Mehta Indian National Congress
53 Veraval Taluka Joshi Motilal G. Indian National Congress
54 Talala Solanki Hamir Sarman Indian National Congress
55 Una Veru Suragbhai Kalubhai Indian National Congress

State reorganization and merger

On 1 November 1956, Saurashtra was merged into Bombay under States Reorganisation Act, 1956.[2]

See also

References

  1. 1 2 "Statistical Report on General Election, 1951 : To the Legislative Assembly of Sourashtra" (PDF). Election Commission of India. Retrieved 14 October 2014.
  2. ↑ "Reorganisation of States, 1955" (PDF). The Economic Weekly. 15 October 1955. Retrieved 25 July 2015.